?
Solved

New Hardware purchase

Posted on 2011-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,
I want to build PC of own.
I am looking for xeon Quad core processor with VT enabled features
16 GB RAM
any Mother board to support VT and above configuration+ cabinet
I am having budget of 30,000/- (INR)  (NO DVD rom,key borad,Mouse,HDD & Monitor)
Could you please suggest good Hardware to assemble this?
0
Comment
Question by:vijaygotur
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 35172986
from my understand 30000 INR is about 650USD which is probably not enough to build a server with Xeon Quad + 16GB ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijaygotur
ID: 35174020
Could you please suggest me better hardware to purchase with in 30,000/-
only Processor,RAM, MB & Cabinet
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekyguy earned 500 total points
ID: 35174048
Here you go - check out this guide:  The prices have come down since this was written too:  quad core budget system

I just did a test server build to run SBS 2011 on. It's quite quick and handles exactly what I needed, at a minimal cost:

Components used:
1. Antec TWO HUNDRED S Antec Case
2. ASUS M4A785TD-M EVO:  Asus Mobo
They don't stock this motherboard anymore, but the next best board - with similar perf - integrated video that will do 1080p and HDMI out is:  New mobo options
3. Antec EarthWatts EA-500D Power supply
4. G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB  8GB ram
5. AMD Phenom II X4 840 3.2GHz AMD 4 core CPU
6. WD6402AAEX 640GB hard drive WD hard drive
7. COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus - to keep that quad core cool and for future overclocking:  CPU Cooler

All in all a really fast system. It's running Win7 64bit dual boot with SBS 2011.  you can probably trim a few components if you want, but total build price for me was under $600 USD.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 35175245
software is not free
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35175382
You are right.  Total system cost for me was just under $500. USD  I got a copy of Win7 for free, so I didn't include that cost.  But even with say Win7 pro upgrade added on, it's still going to come in under the $650 - if not under 600 if you find sales or combo deals for the components.
0