Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i position my link properly?

Posted on 2011-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My site is www.icqmontreal.com
On my side bar i have the "html version" link beside prayer times positioned using absolute position
When i resize my browser or use a different screen size this link changes position.How can i position this link so it is not affected by the screen size??
0
Comment
Question by:falfouli
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35172695
Try to use:
top: -25px; left: 100px; position: relative;
instead of position: absolute
0
 

Author Comment

by:falfouli
ID: 35172717
it works but now there is an unwanted space between prayer times and performing marriages!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35172866
You would have to add td id="MPT" and combine the links inside. I just can't get it to work with both of the links inside that td with a different properties...
0
 

Author Comment

by:falfouli
ID: 35173278
is there any other solution or alternative??
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SaigonJeff earned 2000 total points
ID: 35175049
Are you using tables or Div's?

If you are using Div tags then perhaps you could try putting the entire sidebar into a div with relative positioning, and then create another div inside the sidebar dive for the HTML link and give it absolute positioning. This ways the sidebar will float with the change in window size, but the div with the link will retain its absolute positioning within the sidebar div.

Give a try... it might just do the trick.

You can see a great tutorial on CSS Positioning here...
http://www.elated.com/articles/css-positioning/

Good luck!
0