Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2010 - Import CSV data, data mine, show in form for user, then output as text

Posted on 2011-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am looking to grab either a txt, csv, and excel file(whichever would be easier I can get whichever format from the program we are getting it from), import this data in my VS2010 program(windows form or WPF), data mine this to pick out only certain pieces, then display to user, letting them add or edit, then output to a txt file.  What is the best way to do this nowadays?  
0
Comment
Question by:ITSuperman
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 35172628
the textfieldparser is an efficient way of parsing a text file: http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2010/05/Do-you-know-the-TextFieldParser.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Hawkvalley1
Hawkvalley1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35173260
I like to import raw data in a datatable if it's contents are symmetrical (rows and columns). CSV example, but this could be txt as well if comma separated.

Dim dt As New DataTable
'add columns
dt.Columns.Add(<name of column>)
'repeat as needed

Using sr As New StreamReader(<path to file>)
  While Not sr.EndOfStream
     dt.Rows.Add(sr.Readline.Split(","c))
  End While
End Using

Open in new window


Then make LINQ queries to it and display the query. DataGridView are great for displaying datatables.    
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ITSuperman
ID: 35173965
Thanks to you both for your help!  I am working on manipulating the data now into the form.  
0