Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 64 Bit Resolution Won't Save

Posted on 2011-03-19
13
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My screen resolution will not remain set when I reboot. It goes back to 640 x 480.  I have tried driver updates, bios updates, and more. I am at a lose.

My system:
Windows 7 64 Bit Home Premium
Intel i7 2600k
MSI P67A-GD65 motherboard
Gigabyte GV-R685OC-1GD  Radeon 6850
0
Comment
Question by:jdonaldson1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35172468
Go to device manager and check whether you have two display driver. If yes then uninstall or disable the other video driver.

Also check the resolution setting on the monitor.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdonaldson1
ID: 35172500
Thanks for recommendation but I only have one driver under the device manager.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35172530
Try connecting a DVI cable from your monitor to the tower and disconnect the old vga cable and check.


Ded9
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jdonaldson1
ID: 35173740
Okay. Now I just switch to a HDMI cable. It still is not holding my screen resolution and now when I set the monitor to its max res it does not fill the whole screen.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35174008
Which drivers are you using?  This may be a driver specific issue.  Is HDMI set as the default output on the card?
Get the latest radeon drivers, and HDMI drivers if they are separate:  driver updates for Radeon cards

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35174402
Try creating a new account. Restart the computer and login under the new account and then try changing the resolution setting.

If still not working better backup your data and go for a clean install.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35175691
is this a brand new video card? if so I'd think about exchanging it.  you have the catalyst drivers installed and it still comes up with a base vga resolution of 640 x 480 then something is definitely wrong.. even the microsoft radeon drivers will perform better than that. what is the output that you are using.. not TV i hope..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35175867
What video card did you have before?  Possible the old drivers are still on the machine and causing issues.  Clean up old radeon drivers. radeon cleanup
If the old card was nvidia:  nvidia cleanup

Once you get those cleaned up - install the latest drivers for your card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdonaldson1
ID: 35176177
Tried a new account and that did not help. For output I tried DVI and HDMI. That did not help. THis is a brand new system and the video card is the only one that has ever been used.

Also if I log off the video resolution goes back to 640 x 480.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35176262
If its a new system then send it back and ask for a new system.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35176266
What type of system?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35176274
Try clean install of windows and install the drivers. If still not working then better replace the system


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdonaldson1
ID: 35177639
Okay. I finally got it to work right. I install a Opensuse in a extra HD and the video card functioned perfectly. So this pointed to Windows as the problem. I did a fresh install of Windows and everything worked great afterward.

It is the old stand by, "When all else fails Reinstall WIndows," which I was trying to avoid.

Thanks to all who helped.
0