Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem installing joomla 1.6

Posted on 2011-03-19
16
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I uploaded joomla 1.6, entered all my configuration data into the installer and it said, "please delete the installation folder or else you can't use joomla..."  or something like that.  So, I deleted the installation folder but now joomla says, "No configuration file found and no installation code available. Exiting..."

What's up with this?

So, now I re-uploaded joomla 1.6.1 this time and it shows the same screen "PLEASE REMEMBER TO COMPLETELY
REMOVE THE INSTALLATION DIRECTORY" as shown in the screenshot attached.  I click the button but it says "error."  How can I fix this?  It sounds like a permissions problem.  I didn't do the FTP part of the installer because it said it was optional.
ss031911.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:EMB01
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 35172915
If it couldn't find the config file then more than the installation folder was deleted.

configuration.php should be in the root directory.

It sounds like it's not there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anantshah
ID: 35172923
Delete "installation drive\wamp\www\joomla\installation" folder.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35172979
!!!  Anger!!!  I right clicked the installation folder and clicked delet (again...) but joomla is still saying "No configuration file found and no installation code available. Exiting..."
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35172991
How can I reset the installation without having to reupload?  It takes forever to upload joomla...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anantshah
ID: 35173391
Try cut and paste to a temp folder
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 1000 total points
ID: 35173566
OK look there's a problem here -- if the configuration file is missing, that means files were deleted from the ROOT directory. So it's not Joomla's fault -- this is a pilot error.

In order to fix it without doing a reinstall you could open the Joomla zip, find the config sample file, rename it to configuration.php and set the variables.

Since you don't have experience doing that, it would be easy for that path to be more frustrating than starting again --

which would mean uploading the install folder, uploading the root folder, perhaps uploading anything else that might have been deleted --- then running install and subsequently deleting the install folder.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:EMB01
EMB01 earned 0 total points
ID: 35173633
I never deleted any files from the root directory...  I think the server rejected the file or something.  Anyway, I uploaded it (as I found in this article http://www.corephp.com/forum/index.php?topic=2218.0) and it worked, but...  I installed the stupid sample data so theres useless stuff all over the place.  I think I may try a clean install after all.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 35173724


If you do a clean install and run into the same problem then tell the host to allow Joomla write permission on the root directory.

before you run the new install make sure the config file is there and has your setup variables in it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 35173739
i meant to say, before you run the new installation, make sure the config file is there.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nickvillaume
nickvillaume earned 1000 total points
ID: 35175047
The typical cause of this is that your root directory permissions are not setup so that joomla can create this file. This is common and depends on how your hosting is setup.

I have attached a configuration file that you can use to modify and upload.


<?php
class JConfig {
	public $offline = '0';
	public $offline_message = 'This site is down for maintenance.<br /> Please check back again soon.';
	public $sitename = 'Joomla 1.6';
	public $editor = 'tinymce';
	public $list_limit = '20';
	public $access = '1';
	public $debug = '0';
	public $debug_lang = '0';
	public $dbtype = 'mysqli';
	public $host = 'localhost';
	public $user = 'root';
	public $password = 'root';
	public $db = 'joomla16';
	public $dbprefix = 'jos_';
	public $live_site = '';
	public $secret = 'tHoBSONkozhTLwgr';
	public $gzip = '0';
	public $error_reporting = '-1';
	public $helpurl = 'http://help.joomla.org/proxy/index.php?option=com_help&amp;keyref=Help{major}{minor}:{keyref}';
	public $ftp_host = '127.0.0.1';
	public $ftp_port = '21';
	public $ftp_user = '';
	public $ftp_pass = '';
	public $ftp_root = '';
	public $ftp_enable = '0';
	public $offset = 'UTC';
	public $offset_user = 'UTC';
	public $mailer = 'mail';
	public $mailfrom = 'dev@thedevdepartment.com';
	public $fromname = 'Joomla 1.6';
	public $sendmail = '/usr/sbin/sendmail';
	public $smtpauth = '0';
	public $smtpuser = '';
	public $smtppass = '';
	public $smtphost = 'localhost';
	public $smtpsecure = 'none';
	public $smtpport = '25';
	public $caching = '0';
	public $cache_handler = 'file';
	public $cachetime = '15';
	public $MetaDesc = '';
	public $MetaKeys = '';
	public $MetaTitle = '1';
	public $MetaAuthor = '1';
	public $sef = '1';
	public $sef_rewrite = '0';
	public $sef_suffix = '0';
	public $unicodeslugs = '0';
	public $feed_limit = '10';
	public $log_path = '/Applications/MAMP/htdocs/j16/logs';
	public $tmp_path = '/Applications/MAMP/htdocs/j16/tmp';
	public $lifetime = '15';
	public $session_handler = 'database';
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35175189
>>  "root directory permissions are not setup so that joomla can create this file."

Thanks, I've been tring to make sense of this...  I believe I've come up on another permissions issue where I can't install templates.  It says "the folder can't be created, file cannot be moved..."

I'll open a new question and award points...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nickvillaume
ID: 35175230
Yes, that is for sure permissions.

Make ALL permissoins 755 except make images, cache, and tmp 777.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 35175365
why is this being closed differently than just assigning points and letting that close it automatically?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35175372
I don't know, I clicked 'accept mutliple solutions...'
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 35175378
It's weird - usually accepting a solution closes the question.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35213273
Note to future people with this problem:  If you're configuration.php file is NOT in the root, you must copy and paste it there from the installation folder and edit it's variables.
0