Solved

Trouble running repadmin to create a extended Schema

Posted on 2011-03-19
12
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok so Im on a windows 2003 server and trying to verify that my forest will accept all the changes with 0 fails. my command is

repadmin /replsum /bysrc /bydest /sor:delta
as per
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773360(v=ws.10).aspx

Windows Server R2

Another question is I have a bunch of users that are on the domain using xp and using the domain should I be extending the schema now? is that ok?
0
Comment
Question by:kpltechgroup
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35172550
Why are you extending the schema?  Are you adding a second DC?  What OS is your current DC(s) running?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35172559
Im trying to get windows 7 active directory to push to my windows 7 machines being currently phased in.

WINDOWS Server 2003 R2

No second DC just trying to update the windows 2003 xp/vista settings to also incluse windows 7
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35172575
If you're referring to GPOs, you don't need to extend the schema.  However, you do need to manage group policy from a Windows 7 machine.  Also, it is ideal to create separate GPOs for Windows 7 machines.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverGP/thread/846e1ccb-c9ba-474f-81ee-7106be104d39

If you're not adding a DC or moving to 2008, you should not need to extend your AD schema.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35172597
So wait this article states I cant, get GPO's on my windows 2003 to lock down a 7 without adding an RSAT into the loop? Is that something thats easy to do. Is there another way?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35172606
I'd disregard that comment.  You don't need that.  Just use MMC on a designated Windows 7 machine to manage GPOs for your domain that will affect Windows 7 machines.

Note that if you try to edit a GPO created on a Windows 7 machine on Server 2003, you'll get some errors - just need to keep that in mind.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35172612
MMC like local snap in? lol, for 50 computers? which are all going to be locked down through the 2003 OU also, so the OU takes over the settings making the Local kinda pointless.

Anything else you can suggest I need something I can do within about an hour. I thought you could just update the ADMX files and have the server manage new windows 7 users
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rjpilcher earned 500 total points
ID: 35172634
If you use a Windows 7 Domain member, log in as a domain admin and use MMC to add the Group Policy snap in, connect to the domain in the snap-in and create and manage the GPO.  I'm not speaking of local policies.  You can also just download the Group Policy Management Console onto the Windows 7 machine.

You only need to do this from one machine, but the issue is that you cannot use Windows 2003 to completely manipulate GPO for Windows 7 because it will be missing some features.  You can instead use a Windows 7 machine to modify your domain group policies.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35172644
how do i use a windows 7 machine to modify the group policies?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35172703
:s
He just told you all of that!

Log into a WINDOWS 7 workstation that IS a domain member
RUN MMC
Load the Group Policy Snap in
COnnect to your domain with the GP snapin
EDIT/CREAT GPO's on your OU of choice
Save GPO

Job done
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35172999
I did that but some options are not available for instance the pinning option, this doesn't really add all the GPO's or am i missing something?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35173321
I see what you mean.  Here's a video on what you need to do:

http://www.youtube.com/user/jeremymoskowitz#p/u/0/UsYkbLzVsM8

Start @ 2:00

Also, this has more information and the links:

http://www.petri.co.il/remote-server-administration-tools-for-windows-7.htm

Or the easiest method?  Get a 2008R2 DC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35175785

TO MAKE THIS SIMPLE DOWNLOAD THE REMOTE SERVER ADMINISTRATION TOOLS WHICH WILL GIVE YOU THE ADMIN TOOLS TO MANAGE YOUR DOMAIN CONTROLLERS.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=7d2f6ad7-656b-4313-a005-4e344e43997d&displaylang=en

THEN YOU WILL NEED TO ENABLE IT IN WINDOWS 7:
INSTRUCTIONS FOR RSAT (REMOTE SERVER ADMINISTRATION TOOLS FOR WINDOWS 7)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=7d2f6ad7-656b-4313-a005-4e344e43997d&displaylang=en
0