Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Mailing Labels--start printing on a label other than the first one

Posted on 2011-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I use CR 2008.  I have a multicolumn report which prints mailing labels 2 across and 3 down for a total of 6 labels per page.  It works correctly...it starts printing on the first label at the top left of the page...call it label #1.  Sometimes I would like to tell it to start with a different label like #2 or #3.  A program called Bartender (which I'm moving away from) does this well.  I would like to do the same in Crystal.

Any ideas?

on this subject mlmcc says to check http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2004915.asp 
but I can't get through SAP to the article...
0
Comment
Question by:chamlight
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 35172623
would it be possible to create as many "blank" labels to skip those you don't want to print?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35173344
Check this link

http://forums.sdn.sap.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1801734

When SAP merged the BO/Crystal web site with their own they didn't leave the Crystal article available through the old links.  Sometimes they can be found, in this case I didn't find it.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chamlight
ID: 35212524
mlmcc-
thanks for directing me to that link.  I'm still trying to apply it to my situation.  Maybe I could follow up with you after I get a better handle on it?
0