Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pc cpu Fans Do Some run like laptop cpu fan

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can they spin like laptops do ? like when nothing happening no spin but when work to be done they spin
brand silence cool master
0
Comment
Question by:Angus_08
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerbear1337
ID: 35172657
If you get a high quality fan controller you can set temperature threshholds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35172700
see my problem is i never seen this brand of pc before anyway i noticed the cpu fan was spinning n then would stop then start again then i checked power supply it was faulty i checked with multi meter anyway so got new psu then put it in  then cpu fan spins better but not much now there is no fault with psu as i thought id check new one i just connected and id recheck cpu fan conector its seated right the fan spins stops and waits till it has  something to  then spins its weird never seen anything like it for desktop its like its running off sensore  
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172721
MANY modern motherboards incorporate CPU fan control in their BIOS.

Look in the BIOS at the power and/or environmental controls -- you most likely have a system that supports thermal monitoring and fan control.    If you don't want it to do this, just disable it ==> but as long as it's working properly, it will run the fan when it needs to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35172775
wella now shes running right i thought that was the answer to it cheers its even running faster and all now big cheers
0