?
Solved

Dell E520 BIOS How to enable onboard video when there is a card in the pci x16 slot

Posted on 2011-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,
 I have an main monitor, secondary monitor, and a projector that is connecting to my computer. It would be alot simpler to get all of these to run everytime if I had another output to go to seconday monitor and have the good nvidia outs going to the main display and projector.

The Dell BIOS is disabling the onboard card whenever a pci x16 graphics card, the gt8800, is inserted.

How can I by pass this so that I can use all outputs?

I here that this same boards has problems with pci x1 video card so adding an additional card may or may not work. The only other option is using a pci video card for the secondary monitor.

I'd much rather get the onboard card working... Iv'e heard people have done it but cant wuite figure it out myself.
0
Comment
Question by:dcawood
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172704
I've not seen anyone run both GPUs at the same time on this model.  On the E520 you can switch between "Onboard" and "PEG" (PCI-E Graphics) via the BIOS so in theory you could have onboard working ignoring the PCI-E card however the BIOS also auto-detects the expansion card's presence amd switches if found during POST.

Short version though is the BIOS allows either/or but not both.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35172710
A graphics card in the x16 slot automatically disables the internal graphics, which uses the same PCIe address.     You can, however, use a 2nd card in either the x1 slot or a PCI slot, depending on which interface the card requires.

Depending on your OS, you MAY have to use a card that uses the same integrated driver as your current card ... I suspect that's the issue you've read about r.e. folks having problems with this configuration.

Your GT8800 uses a driver that supports a very wide range of cards -- GEForce cards all the way from the 100 series through the 900 series, so getting a card that uses the same driver is very easy.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35181046
Hi,

You could consider an AMD HD5000 Eyefinity Card such as a 5770 - a superior card to your current one and with the ability to run 3 displays simultaneously.

These are around $140.00

You may require active displayport adapter(s) depending on the capabilities of your current monitors and projector, however.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0