Solved

how to disbale MSVCR90.dll

Posted on 2011-03-19
12
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how to disbale MSVCR90.dll?
0
Comment
Question by:jtech36
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35172886
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35172896
Seems that maybe your problem may relate to "AVG SafeSearch"...?

Do you have AVG on your machine?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35172907
Why exactly are you trying to disable this service anyway?

This file is part of Microsoft Visual Studio 2008.  Msvcr90.dll is developed by Microsoft Corporation.  It’s a system and hidden file.  Msvcr90.dll is usually located in the %WINDOWS% sub-folder and its usual size is 655,872 bytes.

The msvcr90.dll process is safe and disabling it can be dangerous, because programs on your computer need it to work correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtech36
ID: 35172919
I am using dvdfab and would like to disable it
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 35172973
Step1: Go to Start then click on RUN
Step2: Type regsvr32 /u MSVCR90.dll and press the Enter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtech36
ID: 35173003
this is what i got

The modeule "MSVCR90.dll" failed to load

Make sure the binary is stored at the specified path or debug it to check for problems with the binary or dependent.DLL files.

The specified module could not be found.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35173016
The issue you want is not to disable it but to locate it since the application you are using dvdfab seems to rely on it.
Get http://www.dependencywalker.com/
And using it you can see which msvcr90.dll it is loading if at all.
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/msvcr90-dll-not-found-missing-error.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35173023
Open a command prompt as an Administrator.  Start>All Programs>Accessories>Right Click "Command Prompt">Select "Run as Administrator".

Then use the above command again.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35173028
Oh didn't see the above....

Interesting also.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FireW0lf earned 50 total points
ID: 35178972
MSVCR90.dll is the Microsoft Visual C Runtime library

You will find that you have *lots* of programs installed that will rely on it - in fact anything written in Microsofts Visual C will need it, so disabling it will render lots of your installed programs unusable

Better to try and fix your dvdfab installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtech36
ID: 35209076
ok thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35213022
I thought that I had posted the accepted solution in post #35172907 above...but I guess not...
0