Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Partition Hard drive

Posted on 2011-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi, originally I have dual boot system on my laptop. Windows XP and Fedora 14. This morning I used a software to partition my hard drive and created a new drive F:(5GB). After I restarted the machine, the screen became:
GNU GRUB version 0.97 (636K lower /2094669k upper memory
[Minimal BASH-like line editing is supported. For the first word, TAB lists possible command completions. Anywhere else TAB liosts the possible completions of a device/filename.]
grub>

Open in new window

Did I damage thes ystem? SOS!
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bawer earned 800 total points
ID: 35172707
No so far, try re-installing the fedora or possible repairing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35172751
Well. Is it help?
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-newbie-8/gnu-grub-version-0-97-on-boot-753061/
I just worry that re-installing could damage everything.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 35172791
Hi!

First, check your backup so it's up to date in case something would go wrong! If you need to save some files from the harddrive you can boot a rescue CD.

Regards, Tobias
0