Solved

Outlook 2003 Account Backups

Posted on 2011-03-19
18
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Win7 Pro[64] Office 2003.

I know how to export all of the emails, contacts, calendar & task events to another .pst for backup.

I am looking at how to backup the actual email account data in case I need to reinstall at some later date.

When I transferred to this computer from my old XP, that account info was not transferred.
I have 5 POP accounts and an imap account. It's a bit of a PITA to have to recreate each account.

How can I backup that data for an import into a new Outlook install?
0
Comment
Question by:Horn E. Towed
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 35172736
Not sure what data you are asking about.  I haven't worked with Outlook in a while.  

This, by any chance?

How to back up Outlook settings files
If you have customized settings, such as toolbar settings and Favorites, that you want to replicate on another computer or restore to your computer, you might want to include the following files in your backup:

    * Outcmd.dat: This file stores toolbar and menu settings.
    * ProfileName.fav: This is your Favorites file, which includes the settings for the Outlook bar (only applies to Outlook 2002 and older versions).
    * ProfileName.xml: This file stores the Navigation Pane preferences (only applies to Outlook 2003 and newer versions).
    * ProfileName.nk2: This file stores the Nicknames for AutoComplete.
    * Signature files: Each signature has its own file and uses the same name as the signature that you used when you created it. For example, if you create a signature named MySig, the following files are created in the Signatures folder:
          o MySig.htm: This file stores the HTML Auto signature.
          o MySig.rtf: This file stores the Microsoft Outlook Rich Text Format (RTF) Auto signature.
          o MySig.txt: This file stores the plain text format Auto signature.
      The location of the signature files depends on the version of Windows that you are running. Use this list to find the appropriate location:
          o Windows Vista or Windows 7: Drive\users\Username\appdata, where Drive represents the drive that Outlook was installed to and Username represents the user name that Outlook was installed under.
          o Windows XP or Windows 2000: Drive\Documents and Settings\Username\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook, where Drive represents the drive that Outlook was installed to and Username represents the user name that Outlook was installed under.

(from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287070)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35172779
The data I am talking about is the email account data [ email address, incoming/outgoing servers, mail type [POP, imapi, etc.] server port numbers, login info...that stuff]

Outlook has it listed @ Tools> Email Accounts
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35172813
*imapi = imap

<sigh>
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 325 total points
ID: 35172817
You may need to export a registry key:

Just locate the following key in registry (start – run – regedit):

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook

or, maybe, HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1343024091-507921405-725345543-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook

Then right click on the key, outlook and select option, Export…save it anywhere you want…
and run it while restoring your outlook.

This will restore your old outlook profile with all email accounts and rules.
But, you will have to enter passwords for the accounts again. It does not store the user passwords.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 35172830
If it is a one time transfer, you should probably use Microsoft's Easy Transfer Wizard at:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/windows-easy-transfer

If you need to make regular or scheduled backups, you're probably better off with a commercial product.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35173832
I tried the Transfer Wizard.
It moved things I didn't want and didn't move things I wanted, like the email account settings.
It's been one of the least impressive Windows wizards, ever, and has been through several sets of Windows.

Thanks sysco.
I will look at that closer later.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 35175134
Go to 'Internet Accounts', click 'Export' and let me know what actually happens!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35175468
What do you mean "Internet Accounts" ?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TekServer
TekServer earned 175 total points
ID: 35177718
"Internet Accounts" would be what "Tools> Email Accounts" is called in Outlook Express.  Unfortunately, Microsoft in their <sarcasm>infinite wisdom</sarcasm> left the Export option in Outlook Express, but removed it from Outlook starting in the 2003 version.  I don't think they have added it back in the 2007 or 2010 versions, but I'm not certain of that.

FWIW, I tried sysco's method, and it seems like the right direction to look.  I browsed the registry to HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles.  Here I didn't find an "Outlook" key as sysco mentioned, but rather a key named "Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings" that had a bunch of hashed subkeys.  I was afraid that might be a dead end, but then I noticed that only one of those hashed subkeys had subkeys of its own.  Those subkeys were named 00000009, 0000000a, 0000000c, 0000000d, and 00000018, and each one holds values with names like "Account Name", "Display Name", "Email", "POP3 Server", and more (including "POP3 Password"!), so it seems likely that each of these numbered keys corresponds to a group of settings associated with a single mail account.

hth!
:)

PS I'm using Outlook 2003 in Windows XP, so we're using the same Outlook version but under Windows 7 you might see some differences ... ;)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35177734
Thanks Sta...uh...TS.

I haven't had time to approach that.

Question: What do I do with those keys?
Export them & then import them to recreate the accounts?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 35181728
>> Question: What do I do with those keys?
>> Export them & then import them to recreate the accounts?

That sounds about right.  <disclaimer>I haven't had the chance to actually try this myself yet</disclaimer>, but it should work.  I'll see if I can find a computer that has Outlook 2003 but doesn't have any accounts set up; if I can find a likely candidate I'll try an import and let you know what happens.

:)
John
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 35185983
Easy Transfer is new to Windows 7.  You're probably thinking on Files and Settings Transfer Wizard.  Give Easy Transfer a try; it's worked well on a couple XP to Win7 migrations that I've done.  The only thing I don't know is if you can just save Outlook config settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35188623
I have Win7 as I said.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 35272563
Any updates?

:)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35283469
I'm gonna have to wipe out my email accounts from one of my computers to try it.

I don't know if the W7 key will work with XP.

I'll let you know. Maybe later this week.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35285201
Sysco's solution works.
The key "...Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles" is the one.
I x-fered the win7 key to my XP and imported it.
The accounts show up in Outlook again. I had to re-enter the passwords.
Additional help by TekServer was muchly appreciated.
Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 35286964
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 35296102
Thanks, Stoney; glad we could help!

:)
0