Solved

Registry hack for CD drive letter

Posted on 2011-03-19
15
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Win7 Pro[64] Office 2003

I have changed my drive letter assignments on my CD drives since I installed Office.
Office won't even do a repair unless the original drive letter is a valid drive.

Now, I can go in and change that letter back when I need to, but I would rather just change the registry key so the installation looks for the revised drive letter.

Where is this key?
0
Comment
Question by:Horn E. Towed
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35172763
If you make changes and Word's installation cannot find the CD from which
 you originally installed, it will prompt you for it or the new location of
 the data files. You can then change the location in that dialog without
 having to edit the registry. Word should remember the change. Run Help >
 detect & repair to activate the mechanism
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35172798
>...it will prompt you for it or the new location...<

It didn't.
It just reported that "Drive J: is invalid: and exited the detect & repair.


Wasn't just Word but the Office 2003 instalation.

When I changed the drive to the original drive letter the detect & repair ran.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35172815
What is the value at:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Word\Options\PROGRAMDIR ??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35172822
Sound like your office 2003 might have downloaded some microsoft office updates and was not able to successfully install it due to which the whole program got corrupted.

Even if you insert the office 2003 disc it will not be able to repair office because the files on the disc is old and your office 2003 is up to date.

The only option is uninstall office 2003 and reinstall it but still you can try to repair the office.

I think you have to reinstall office 2003  



Ded9
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35172834
That key doesn't exist.
Under Options there is only Outlook Editor
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 35172846
Strange indeed - that's where Office publishes the location for Word repairs
Can you search for the J:\... equivalent and see if it's elsewhere in the registry (maybe in .Default??)


PROGRAMDIR.png
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35172848
Suggestion only.

Try the following at the command prompt.

Subst   X:   Z:\

where X: is the drive you want it to be
and Z: is the CDROM drive with the disk

and then try your repair.

Depending on how they've got the disk recognition technology this may or not work.  I had to do something like this to get a game to install/work for me.  However Microsoft may do it differently.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35172918
Just a thought ....   Word>Tools>Options>File Locations>Modify  ???
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35172953
<ERROR>

@ MASQ>  Apparently I mis-clicked. That key does exist and it is C:\Program Files (x86)\....Office11

I did find this though:
Search3.PNG
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35172957
I'll try the other suggestions in a bit.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35172988
equivalent location on my W7 64 Office 2003
 lol @ installer file!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35173006
>File Locations> Modify<  

all are in C:


>I think you have to reinstall office 2003  <

That's an option but not one I'm partial to.
It's a pain to reestablish my email accounts and etc.
Nothing seems to working wrong and I can change the drive letter of the drive in under 30 seconds.

<dbrunton> Wouldn't that mess up my access to the drive as it is now?
I'll try it when I have a bit more spare time.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35173060
MASQ> Well that looks like the registry key.  :-)

I'll revise it and see what happens.
If you don't hear a big "UH-OH" or a big kaboom...
Uhoh.jpg
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35173077
StoneG--You should be able to change the drive letter in Control Panel|Administrative Tools|Computer Management

But if you do modify the Registry, backup first.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35173119
Yes, I can and have been changing the drive letter.
I have found where the registry key is & I don't have to do that any more.
...and I always backup the registry!!  ;-)
0