[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I find the database in my FTP directory?

Posted on 2011-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I've just taken over a web project from another web developer who's method of organizing the server had no rhyme or reason.   Everything's a mess, with groups of files in the last places you'd expect (I'm sure many of you have experience with this).

That said, how could I find the original database?  I have a copy of the source code, I'm running Visual Studio 2010, and have FTP access as well.  Would I run a search from a particular program?  

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:captainred
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35172851
The source code, maybe web.config, will have the connection string that should tell you where the database is.  Database are Not usually under the web root with the HTML files.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maverick_Cool
ID: 35173041
also Check in code for dataSource, if the code connects via a 'system data source' or 'user data source'.
In that case you should go to iis or system control panel to get details of connection string.
If it is directly in connection string, then use that url to locate your database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:captainred
ID: 35173250
Is there a way to search for files in the FTP with specific extensions, specifically MDF in this case?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maverick_Cool
ID: 35173269
use a ftp client like FileZilla, it has search functionality with recursive option
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35173294
There may be a way to search for it but it shouldn't be there with the rest of the files.  That would allow people to download your complete database.  No hosting company would support it being there.  Look first at 'web.config' and then at files that use the database to find the location.  Many hosting companies put the MS SQL and MySQL files elsewhere, often on a different server.  That would be a common if not standard practice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:captainred
ID: 35173356
I found the web.config file.  You're right - it's loaded with references to the database.  Many thanks!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35173467
You're welcome, thanks for the points.
0