Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESXi vmdk - parent virtual disk modified

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I had a VM created and apparently I didn't realize how small the partition was.. so late last night I decided to increase the partition size using "vmkfstools -X 100G /vmfs/volumes/your_datastore/your_vm/vm01.vmdk"

Well.. as fate would have it, I also forgot I had a couple snapshots.. now when I try to boot the VM it fails.. Reason: The parent virtual disk has been modified since the child was created

Does anyone have any suggestions on how to proceed?  I spent numerous hours configuring the application running on the VM so would HATE to loose all that time.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:techflavor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35173302
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1646892 shows how you can possibly recover from this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35173658
Are your disks on the VM currently pointing to the redo logs (snapshot)?  If you use a VI client (or vCenter) to the host and edit settings, does it show the disk pointing to the base vmdk or the snapshot file?

If you're willing to lose the changes in the snapshot, you could just point them back to the base vmdk.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:techflavor
ID: 35173688
danm66, thanks going to check out the article

ripilcher, it is pointing at the redo logs and not the base vmdk -- and no, trying to keep the changes in the snapshot so seeing what other options I have available first.


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35173692
If you need the changes then it looks like danm66's article should do the trick.  

At this point you might want to consider copying your files somewhere (if possible) to avoid something terrible.
0