Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xp installation freezes

Posted on 2011-03-19
22
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am doing a clean install on a toshiba satellite m35x-s149 and about 34 minutes before install finishes, the entire system freezes. any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jtech36
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MiniDevo earned 156 total points
ID: 35172922
Have you run any version/ type of disk checker to ensure the hard drive is okay?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 616 total points
ID: 35172939
I assume the machine came with XP (it looks like about a 2006 machine). So if the hard drive is OK (above post), then use FDISK to delete all partitions and then FDISK /mbr to reset the master boot record and try again. Should that fail, you may need to procure the recovery CD's for that particular machine.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:teomcam
teomcam earned 156 total points
ID: 35172961
If you have 2 memory dimms please remove one of them and finish the installation. This problem may appear by a HDD or Rams. First dealing with the memories cheaper than HDD. If it doesnt work then go for HDD.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jtech36
jtech36 earned 0 total points
ID: 35172964
thank you, I will give it try and get back to you thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 916 total points
ID: 35174679
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 156 total points
ID: 35174734
I would recommend disconnecting external devices. Remove the battery. Drain flea power by holding down the power switch for 1 minute and then try installing windows XP.

Also i would recommend slipstream service pack 3 if the XP disc does not have service pack 3.

You can use nlite program to slipstream service pack 3.



Ded9
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jtech36
jtech36 earned 0 total points
ID: 35177546
so now what is happening is that after about 30 an hour the computer shutsdown by itslef. Maybe overheating or bad fan?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 616 total points
ID: 35177559
You can normally clean a fan. Just looking around inside will tell you if it is overly dusty. Once clean you can check for the air exhaust. It should be warm, but not really hot and the case should not be overly hot.

Test:  Start it with a CD and let it run for an hour and see if it shuts down. Starting with bootable CD eliminates installation issues. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jtech36
jtech36 earned 0 total points
ID: 35177608
ok thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 916 total points
ID: 35178581
you can also install speedfan to monitor the temsp : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
for cleaning the laptop, best open it to remove dust; blowing into the vents will cover the inside with dust

i suppose you could finish the install now?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jtech36
jtech36 earned 0 total points
ID: 35195178
does anyone know of a tool to test MOBO. I have removed the dvd drive, ram. (one at a time as to always have at least 1 mem in)and have tested HDD. machine freezes 34 mins left of the install everytime. Does not go past that?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 916 total points
ID: 35196417
there are no specific tools for testing the mobo, barring an expense of >1000$ for equipment.
you can run different diags : ram disk video etc...to test portions of it, or remove devices, disable them in the bios..
you can also run from a live Knoppix cd  - if that runs ok, your hardware is fine (you can access internet, disk etc...) :  ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jtech36
jtech36 earned 0 total points
ID: 35203709
the computer now does not get past P.O.S.T
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 616 total points
ID: 35203733
jtech36 - You were not precisely clear further back whether you have started the computer with a bootable CD. If you did, and it lasted 30 minutes as posted, and now it will not go past the POST, then you have a motherboard problem.

The symptoms look much like my prior IBM NetVista desktop last May. That was motherboard and I just ditched the computer as it was due for replacement anyway. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 916 total points
ID: 35204864
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jtech36
jtech36 earned 0 total points
ID: 35306488
The computer freezes when ever the mouse and keyboard are plugged into the motherborard directly and if i boot into safe mode the work without a problem.

When i unplug the keyboard and mouspad I use a usb keyborad and mouse and the computer works perfectly without booting into safe mode.  What could be the cause of this? Hradware?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 616 total points
ID: 35306512
There is no keyboard driver I know of for a standard wired keyboard and a simple wired mouse should work without any driver. Windows expects these two devices. So based on what you just wrote, it appears to be a motherboard fault of some kind. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jtech36
jtech36 earned 0 total points
ID: 35306531
cool thank you everybody...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 916 total points
ID: 35308124
try the keyb + mouse on front, and back usb connections...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jtech36
jtech36 earned 0 total points
ID: 35395149
it is a mobo issue. usb keyboard or ouse work perfectly
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 916 total points
ID: 35398716
that is strange - to be sure, try if it works from a live Knoppix cd - this will show if the hardware is ok or not  :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtech36
ID: 35452355
thnaks a lot turns out MOBO is bad
0