[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

External eSATA - Velociraptor 10k or 7200 laptop drive?

Posted on 2011-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an ASUS F5GL laptop for which I have ordered an Intel X25-M 160GB SSD and looking at upgrading the DDR2 400MHz 2GB RAM to new matched pair of DDR2 2x2GB 800MHz. I understand the processor is not replaceable as they are usually soldered to the motherboard. Any comments on this setup would be appreciated.

Main question: I'm considering several options for my main data (100-200GB of 10MB jpeg files, plus mixed music/Office files). Hoping someone can tell me what the data transfer/access speeds would be in the real world for the below setups.

1. Expresscard/eSATA adapter, external eSATA enclosure, VelociRaptor 10k 600GB 32MB-cache: model WD6000HLHX.

2. Expresscard/eSATA adapter, external eSATA enclosure, 7200RPM 750GB laptop drive: model WD7500BPKT.

3. Expresscard/eSATA adapter, external eSATA enclosure, with my old laptop drive at 5400RPM and 250GB. Obviously not big enough for all my data but I'd like to know how speed compares.

4. Existing drive, Western Digital MyPassport Elite 640GB USB 2.0.

Also, the last three being laptop/mobile drives would be less susceptible to damage if bumped. How much of a factor is this - how much care need be taken of a Velociraptor in an external enclosure?
0
Comment
Question by:p-plater
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35173639
Don't run a raptor in a case. They spin way too fast. They need to be mounted in a desktop. I pull the cd drive on my laptops and replace it with a seagate 1tb laptop drive. Expresscard and cable an everything is too annoying for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 35174132
Aarontomosky, are you saying don't do eSATA with ext enclosure, or don't use a VelociRaptor in one?

The ext drive will be mainly used on a desk, not when the laptop is mobile.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35174222
The ExpressCard has a maximum throughput of 2.5 Gbit/s
Read / write speeds depend on the file size, so with small files ( as stated; 10MB jpeg files ) you will not see a great gain using the faster drives unless reading / writing large files.

Also the VelociRaptor is noticeably noisy, with its spinning parts sounding more like a computer case fan.
As a high speed drive, the best performance is harnessed when packed into a high-end PC with other drives that run at 10,000rpm.

Info on the WD6000HLHX:
http://www.pcworld.idg.com.au/review/servers_storage/western-digital/velociraptor_wd6000hlhx/348444

Info on the WD7500BPKT:
http://www.storagereview.com/western_digital_scorpio_blue_review_750gb_wd7500bpvt

As far as "damage if bumped"
Most drives will withstand a drop of 2 feet while spinnig but if the drive is reading / writing at the time damage may occur ( vibration is a drives worst enemy )
Also the faster the drive spins at the more susceptible to drops it becomes.
If you are worried about bumping your drive then look for a HDD that complies with US military drop-test standards
Info about HDD drop tests:
 http://www.popularmechanics.com/technology/gadgets/tests/4275478
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 35174262
So what sort of difference would I see in sustained data transfer:

1. with Velociraptor 10k 600GB 2.5 inch, and
2. with 2.5 inch 750GB 7200RPM laptop drive?

i.e. 100 MB/sec
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 35174680
Detailed speed tests are given in the links below.
Read / write speeds depend on the file size.

WD6000HLHX: small files Read speed 40MBps and large files 102MBps
See the charts for more detail:
(We conducted two file transfer tests with the drive while connected to a testbed running a 300GB WD3000GLFS VelociRaptor drive.)
http://www.pcworld.idg.com.au/review/servers_storage/western-digital/velociraptor_wd6000hlhx/348444

WD7500BPKT: small files Read speed 60MBps and large files 87MBps
See the charts for more detail:
(To test the WD Scorpio Blue WD7500BPVT’s file transfer speeds, we copied files back and forth between the drive and our 300GB Western Digital Velociraptor system testbed.)
http://www.pcworld.idg.com.au/review/servers_storage/western-digital/scorpio_blue_wd7500bpvt/348483

0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 35174696
Many thanks, Michael.
0