?
Solved

Excel VBA approach to color a segment in a line chart

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know how to color the whole line, and I have a routine that enumerates the points.  What is the property I can update to change a single segment at a certain point in a line chart?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dlmille
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35173397
Hello,

which version of Excel?

In 2010 you can use something along these lines (formats the 3rd data point of the first series, change to suit)

    With ActiveChart.SeriesCollection(1).Points(3).Format.Line
        .Visible = msoTrue
        .ForeColor.ObjectThemeColor = msoThemeColorAccent3
        .ForeColor.TintAndShade = 0
        .ForeColor.Brightness = 0
        .Transparency = 0
    End With

Open in new window


cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 35173552
Version 2007.

Thanks for pointing me to what I should have found in the object.

I'm not sure themecolor is correct as when I test this its zero for a chart where I've manually colored the segments.

SchemeColor, however has values.  I'm trying to relate a set of cells that are colored with the chart line segments.  What's the relationship with
a range.interior.color or .colorindex with schemecolor (or other related color property I should be using)?

Thanks,

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 0 total points
ID: 35173562
Got it - I just remembered + 7 on schemecolor will match a range.interior.colorindex color.

Thanks!

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Author Closing Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 35205138
Accurate enough for me to get to the correct property I needed...
0