Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Asus M2N32 SLI board compatibility with Phenom II X 4 965 BE

Posted on 2011-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
ASUS says with the latest BIOS update that this board will support and run a Phenom II X 4 CPU. I have upgraded my BIOS to the one they recommend but I get an immediate blue screen when booting into XP Pro. Has anyone else tried this combination and have you been able to get it to work? The BIOS does recognize the CPU properly. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you!  
0
Comment
Question by:mxracer323
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35173138
Was the XP install pre-Phenom?  If so a repair reinstall using the correct XP SP CD should fix this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mxracer323
ID: 35173169
That would be correct. I did remove the old AMD CPU driver for my Athlon 64 x2 4600+ before trying to boot with the new cpu in place. I guess I could try that because that is a great idea. I would really like to know if anyone has been able to make this hardware combo work first though because it might not be worth the trouble of restoring if the hardware isn't compatible anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mxracer323
ID: 35173188
So are you saying to boot from the XP CD and run the repair process? I've never had much luck with it ever working no matter what issue forced me to use the tool. But I could be doing something wrong, user error, which is causing the repair utility to fail. I guess I should find some documentation about using it and print it off before trying it. Do you happen to know where I may be able to obtain the proper documentation for the process?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35173197
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35173207
As far as the repair goes - there's always this article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3218.html
Although the author can sometimes be a bit suspect ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mxracer323
ID: 35173353
MASQUERAID:,

Thank you so much for the guidance to the information you have given me. I am currently pouring over all of that data right now. I thought about just installing Windows 7 Pro right over the top of the XP install but I am pretty sure that will cause a loss of all of my data but I'm not sure it will.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35173416
If you go for Windows 7 you will end up with a new installation - you can't "upgrade" your current system and just have it with Windows 7 instead of XP.  Everything will need reistalling and your data and settings will need to be copied across.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mxracer323
ID: 35173492
Thank you for confirming that. I figured that would be the case because I tried to restore a windows backup file from an XP machine with the Win 7 Backup software and it wouldn't even read the data. Absolute pain in the butt. You'd think that MS would make it somewhat backward compatible to make things a bit easier but I guess that is asking too much from MS. After all, it's not them that have to go through such a complex and cumbersome, migration of user data, applications etc. It's us. I have friends that work at MS here in Texas and they just laugh about it and say "well, at least we don't have to deal with that crap because its out of our scope of support!" I guess I could try clearing off one of my spare drives and remove the rest and try a clean install of 7 and see if that works. The only concern I have about that is that ASUS has not released drivers for my board to work with 7. If I get too frustrated with this I am only 5 miles from their main office so I might just drive over there and punch someone. I'm pretty sure it would make me feel a bit better about the whole thing. If you'd like me to slug one for you as well, just let me know and I will be happy to oblige after all, it's the Texas thing to do for a fellow tech helping me out. Surely they haven't forgotten about Texans being able to carry firearms legally? Hmmm? This was all a joke and just in good fun. I would never do something so stupid nor do I condone violence in any way shape or form. You don't need a weapon to rip someone apart, words work quite well if you use them properly.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399142
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0