Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create Summary Page Shenanigans

Posted on 2011-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all,

I have a worksheet called "AUT".  It is the fourth worksheet in the workbook.  I would like to copy the range (A26:R43) for all worksheets post the fourth worksheet, underneath each other, into the worksheet titled "AUT".  This will create a summary page that has all the ranges (A26 :R43) from all the other worksheets.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks, Alan.
0
Comment
Question by:Canders_12
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 35173284
Attach the workbook, or a demo if it's private.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 35173312
Try this:  and see attached spreadsheet demo

The app GatherData goes through every worksheet, copying the range specified.  note, it clears the AUT tab of all data before starting.

Sub GatherData()
Dim mySheet As Worksheet
Dim myOutputCursor As Range
Dim rSize As Integer, cSize As Integer

    rSize = Range("A26:R43").Rows.Count
    cSize = Range("A26:R43").Columns.Count
    
    Sheets("AUT").Select
    Cells.Clear
    
    Set myOutputCursor = ActiveSheet.Range("A1")
    
    For Each mySheet In Application.Worksheets
        If mySheet.Name <> "AUT" Then
            
            myOutputCursor.Resize(rSize, cSize).Value = mySheet.Range("A26:R43").Value
            Set myOutputCursor = myOutputCursor.Offset(rSize, 0)
            
        End If
    Next mySheet

Open in new window

Cheers,

Dave
GatherDataAUT-r1.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Canders_12
ID: 35173369
Theras2000;

It is sensitive :/ will try to Mock up a quick demo.

Dave;

Almost ideal, is there an easy way to tweak code so it all gets the information for all worksheets that are after the AUT worksheet?

Many thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 35173410
Ok - please be clear.  You want to gather information for worksheets AFTER AUT - but that same range, right?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Canders_12
ID: 35173424
That is correct, apologies for my ambiguity. If it helps "AUT" will ALWAYS be the fourth worksheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Canders_12
ID: 35173425
That is correct, apologies for my ambiguity. If it helps "AUT" will ALWAYS be the fourth worksheet.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 35173431
Ok - this copies the same range, but for only those sheets that come AFTER the AUT sheet

see attached demo that its working.

Methodology - figure out the # worksheets, then loop through till "AUT" is found, from that point, copy the data.

Here's the code:

Sub GatherData()
Dim myOutputCursor As Range
Dim rSize As Integer, cSize As Integer
Dim countSheets As Integer, i As Integer, foundAUT As Boolean

    rSize = Range("A26:R43").Rows.Count
    cSize = Range("A26:R43").Columns.Count
    countSheets = ActiveWorkbook.Sheets.Count
    foundAUT = False
    
    Sheets("AUT").Select
    Cells.Clear

    
    For i = 1 To countSheets
        If foundAUT Then
            myOutputCursor.Resize(rSize, cSize).Value = ActiveWorkbook.Sheets(i).Range("A26:R43").Value
            Set myOutputCursor = myOutputCursor.Offset(rSize, 0)
        Else
            If ActiveWorkbook.Sheets(i).Name = "AUT" Then
                foundAUT = True
                Set myaut = ActiveWorkbook.Sheets(i)
                myaut.Activate
                Set myOutputCursor = myaut.Range("A1")
            End If
        End If
    Next i
    
End Sub

Open in new window

Enjoy!

Dave
GatherDataAUT-r2.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Canders_12
ID: 35173437
Dave,

Excellent solution. Many many thanks for your swift replies.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 35173443
This one's a bit more efficient - starting with the AUT sheet (versus finding it), then going to the sheets.count end...

code (and see attached file):

Sub GatherData()
Dim myOutputCursor As Range
Dim rSize As Integer, cSize As Integer
Dim countSheets As Integer, i As Integer

    rSize = Range("A26:R43").Rows.Count
    cSize = Range("A26:R43").Columns.Count
    countSheets = ActiveWorkbook.Sheets.Count
    
    Sheets("AUT").Cells.Clear
    
    Set myOutputCursor = Sheets("AUT").Range("A1")
    
    For i = Sheets("AUT").Index + 1 To countSheets
        myOutputCursor.Resize(rSize, cSize).Value = ActiveWorkbook.Sheets(i).Range("A26:R43").Value
        Set myOutputCursor = myOutputCursor.Offset(rSize, 0)
    Next i
    
End Sub

Open in new window

Dave
GatherDataAUT-r3.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Canders_12
ID: 35173450
Above and beyond the call of duty.... Thank you :)
0