Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XML cdata

Posted on 2011-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

can someone tell me why my carriage returns are missing from my XML flash content?
They are there when I view offline, but when uploaded to the web the xml text flows with no line breaks.

See link below and click on 'Atoms'. If you click through the e-learning module you will see what I mean.

http://www.briancoyle.com/instruct/index.html

Thanks in advance


Brian
0
Comment
Question by:BrianJC67
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 35173446
Do you need to use <pre> tags or <br /> tags with your content?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 1000 total points
ID: 35173917
You carriage returns will not work but just pressing returns on keyboard. In CDATA it takes more than just a line I guess.
Try this:
<item>
 <slide>slide0.swf</slide>
  <comment><![CDATA[<span class="title">Module Topics</span><br><span class="titlechild2">Welcome to Atomic Structure. This module covers the following topics:<p><span class="titlechild">Learning Objectives</span><br><span class="titlechild2"><After completing this module, you should understand the basics of atomic structure.</span><br><p>]]>
  </comment>
</item>

Open in new window


Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0