Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create 404 redirect in .htaccess

Posted on 2011-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how would i create a 404 redirect to my home page in a .htaccess file?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rik-Legger earned 1332 total points
ID: 35173374
Put this in your .htaccess file:

ErrorDocument 404 /index.html

Open in new window


This will tell your server to redirect to index.html when no page can be found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 35173414
tried that but still I get a 404 error.  I have a wordpress site and in my htaccess file I have:

<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
ErrorDocument 404 /index.php
</IfModule>

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Rik-Legger
Rik-Legger earned 1332 total points
ID: 35173441
I suppose that you get the 404 error from wordpress?
Because looking at your .htaccess everything (even pages that don't exist) will be 'send' to index.php.
If not, maybe you can attach a screenshot so i can see whats going on?
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 35173581
I can show you how I handle the 404 issue in PHP (not .htaccess).  This specifically addresses the issue that my clients seem to have a propensity to write URLs like /results instead of /results.php
<?php // 404handler.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

if (isset($_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"]))
{
    // IF A PHP SCRIPT IS NOT FOUND GO TO THE HOME PAGE
    if (preg_match('#\.php#i', $_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"]))
    {
        header('Location: /');
        exit;
    }

    // IF A NON-PHP SCRIPT IS NOT FOUND, TRY IT WITH PHP
    $arr = explode('?', $_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"]);
    $arr[0] .= '.php';
    $uri = implode('?', $arr);
    header("Location: $uri");
    exit;
}

// IF NO REQUEST URI
header('Location: /');
exit;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 35326673
Thanks!
0