[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I put a network Laserjet that is off-line, back on-line

Posted on 2011-03-19
12
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts -

I've got a HP Laserjet on a home network. One of the computers on the network was recently replaced by a computer running Windows 7. At the sametime, the network was added to "Homegroup". There are now two computers on the network running Windows 7.

Now the printer won't print. I can see it on the network, but it says the printer is off-line. How do I put it back on-line?
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35173549
have you got ip v4 still as home group needs ip v6 as your printer cannot use ip v6 I have seen windows 7 have no ip v4 when it has ip v6 installed for home group
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35173563
What is ip v4?  Where do I find out what network protocol I'm running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35173575
Do I have to re-install the Laserjet using the HP installation disk?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35173583
run cmd then  ipconfig /all
ip v4 is 192.168.0.1 for instance
ip v6 is fe80::1d2c:ef87:2064:df08

see

http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/34813-cant-get-printer-work.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 500 total points
ID: 35173615
hi gbmcneil,
got a few question for you:
1- does the other computer (that is not recently upgraded but also running windows 7) can print?
2- what is the model of you HP printer?

-you can download "HP Home Network Diagnostic Utility" from HP and diagnose the problems: http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Printer-networking-and-wireless/Having-trouble-with-a-network-printer-The-HP-Home-Network/td-p/255609
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35173660
Hi OP -

Here. I've got to go out for a couple of hours. Some emergency.

Let me do me do some research at my end and I will get back to you. I will download the HP diagnostics before I report back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35173981
I can see that I have to re-install theLaserjet  printer on my new Windows 7 machine. At the moment it is not cooperating. I think I'm going go deal with this in the morning. Talk to you all then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35176052
Okay. I am back at it. To review...

Initially I thought this was a simple problem of putting my HP Laserjet back "on line". Then, I realized that the computer computer that I upgraded to Windows 7 formerly was the computer that the Laserjet was "attached to" when things were working. Obviously, by installing Windows 7, I destroyed the connection to the printer.

The other complication here is that when the Laserjet was physically re-connected to my little network run by a Linksys router, I had to jump thru all sorts of hoops just trying to get one computer to be able to see and use (share) the C:\ drive of the other computer. This was a topic for the Experts at the time. I solved this problem by creating a network called "Homegroup". See -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_26892817.html

As it stands now, I have tried unsuccessfully to re-install the Laserjet on the new Windows 7 computer. The only other computer on the network at this time is also running Windows 7. The Laserjet is only a couple of months old. Its an HP P4014n. When I originally installed it back in December, I had no problems, but that is before I embarked on upgrading all my computers to Windows 7 (and adopting the name "Homegroup" for my network).

The attempted HP Laserjet installation ends saying that the install failed. Maybe it can't see the new "Homegroup" network that is a part of Windows 7 (i.e., the install disk might have been created before the concept of "Homegroup" was ever envisioned).

I am going to look around on the HP website to see if they have a new P4010 / P4510 Series installation disk. Outside of that, I'm stumpted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35176287
We have some progress here. As indicated above, I went to the HP website and found some new software for my P4104 Series Laserjet. It was the "HP Universal Print Driver for Windows PCL6". It was dated the 18th of February, 2011 - which made it only one month old.

After this driver was installed, I was able to get Computer2 to print. Computer2, you will recall, is the computer where the networked Laserjet was originally installed.

Now, presumably I have to go to Computer1 and install the new HP print driver again there. I say this because Computer1 can't see a printer on the network at this time without doing anything more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35176322
No. I did not install the print driver on Computer1. I went to Devices and Printers and added the P4014 Laserjet. And, kaboom, it all worked.

Thanks to everyone for their help. The key seems to be getting the lastest drivers from HP.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35177479
gbmcneil, great that it work now and thank you for sharing your diagnostic. this will definitely help others in future :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35177575
And, OP, I sincerely appreciate your help. Without it I wouldn't know where to start.
0