Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is JDBC Thin Clent means

Posted on 2011-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, can anybody tell me what is JDBC Thin Client, i want a brief note on it, like how it is linked up with Oracle Database and what makes it to function internally, like any user hitting DB will the JDBC comes into picture?
0
Comment
Question by:irukulla
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 35174049
a jdbc client is software that allows your application to connect to oracle.

jdbc "thin" client is, as the name implies, a smaller version of that software that requires less overhead than other versions.
It's the normal means of connecting from java now.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:calboronster
calboronster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35178329
To quote wiki: JDBC drivers are client-side adapters (installed on the client machine, not on the server) that convert requests from Java programs to a protocol that the DBMS can understand.

These are the simple (and essential) properties of a JDBC driver that will help you understand the concept,

1. Compiled in pure Java and exposed as simple interfaces- hence simple to use as libraries in java code without any understanding of underlying database calls.

2. Driver libraries provided (mostly) by the database vendors and confirms to single java JDBC API guidelines - hence the java code you write for database connectivity does not change for different databases. It is matter of simply changing the driver library to connect to different database vendor.

3.These are called the thin clients as the database client (example: sql*net) does not need to be physically installed on the client machines. The driver libraries create and connect directly via Java sockets internally.

Simple example would be OJDBC14.jar from Oracle and similarly name jar file from MSSQL.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35326889
The question has been answered.

"old posting" is not sufficient reason to delete a question.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35359211
I recommend split among both posts

http:#35174049
http:#35178329
0