Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can anybody tell me about these wait events

Posted on 2011-03-19
11
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
direct path sync
direct path write
direct path read
db file sequential read & write
db file scattered read & write

i want a brief description on these wait events.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:irukulla
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35173634
Have you checked the online docs?  They should have everything you need.

They can be found at www.oracle.com
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 35173998
"direct path sync"  isn't documented

I don't see "db file sequential write" or "db file scattered write" as events at all looking at v$event_name,  where are you seeing them?

the others can be found here...

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17110/toc.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:devind
ID: 35193101

All events for 11g are detailed at
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28320/waitevents003.htm

As far as direct path sync event is concerned it does not exists release 11.1.0.7
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35193997
devind,

Your post is simply an older version of the same document I already posted above.

Please read all prior posts to be sure you are contributing something unique.


Also,  "direct path sync" does exist in 11.1.0.7 and above as well as 10.2.0.5 but not 10.2.0.4 or lower
I don't know about the earlier releases of 11gR1 though.

as mentioned above check v$event_name  - it's a real event
and, also mentioned above, even though it's a real event,  it's not documented
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35435013
I'm afraid I'll have to object to this request given the reason of "found answer".

Where did you find the answer?

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35511705
please accept the posts that helped or request additional information

"old question" is not a valid reason to delete
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35604731
I recommend http:#35173998

it explains where to find events in the data dictionary
identifies non-existent events
and provides link to source documentation for all other events  (for those that are documented)
0