Solved

Win 7 wifi and ethernet no connectivity

Posted on 2011-03-19
8
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts!

I'm troubleshooting an issue with a Dell laptop not seeing any Wi-Fi networks, nor able to see when the Ethernet cable is connected, not receiving the IP either. Everything was working fine until I added more memory (total of 4Gb), but now the computer isn't able to connect with Wi-Fi or Ethernet.

I have tried to disable/enable the network adapter, uninstall the wifi driver and let it reinstall automatically, plug-in the network cable into the laptop, but it would show that "media is disconnected".. the lights are blinking on the NIC card though. Also tried restarting the computer.

I'm guessing that the issue may be with some Service not starting up? Could it be TCP/IP? - not sure how to troubleshoot/check that.

Please advice. Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 35173648
As this is the only change you made, have you tried removing the additional RAM and seeing if things return to normal first?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Kaptain1
Kaptain1 earned 0 total points
ID: 35173654
No, I haven't tried that... I don't have the laptop with me, so it would be hard to get to the laptop to try that.

Don't think that I changed anything else, but RAM shouldn't affect the operation of Wi-Fi and Ethernet Windows network?

Thank You
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35173670
1. Try using the Windows wireless to manage your wi-fi instead of the Dell wireless
2. Do you have Quickstart installed?  This has settings predefined that can cause issues.  I'd recommend just uninstalling the Dell Quickstart Utility from Add/Remove if you're not familiar with how to manipulate the settings
3. Go to start>run and enter services.msc - sort by startup type and make sure all of your Automatic services are started
4. From a command line type nbtstat -R to reset your stack.

Memory should not affect networking, and wi-fi and your NIC are two different components
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35173732
I agree that memory should not affect networking, but you can always try MASQUERAID's post when you can get to the laptop.

To reset TCP/IP in Windows 7, open cmd.exe with Run as Adminstrator and type netsh int ip reset at the command prompt. Restart your computer.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35173742
I concur with Thinkpads - also thanks - you might want to try resetting TCP/IP before you reset the stack with nbtstat, if you get  to either of those points in troubleshooting.

Also, if you connect the LAN and do an ipconfig /all (from the command prompt), are you getting an IP address at all?  Maybe a 169.254.x.x address?  

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35175793
Kaptain1--Have you tried Win7's Troubleshooter? Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Troubleshooting\Network and Internet
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 35177051
Hi Everyone,

How strange... I removed one of the 2Gb memory sticks from the laptop, and the Wi-Fi began working as normal! The memory that i have used is 4Gb kit 2x2Gb high quality Corsair with lots of positive reviews from Newegg, but somehow it disables the wireless and Ethernet card.

I upgraded the BIOS to latest version, and everything seem to work well now!

Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 35239159
Updating Bios helped to solve the problem
0