[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mount a Windows NTFS file system partition in Fedora 14

Posted on 2011-03-19
13
Medium Priority
?
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, how are you?
For a dual boot system, can you please advise me how to mount a Windows NTFS file system partition in Fedora?
I need baby steps. I found a tutorialhttp://www.pendrivelinux.com/mounting-a-windows-xp-ntfs-partition-in-linux/
 but still not quite understand.

Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35173673
You first need to install ntfs-3g

yum install ntfs-3g

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35173676
You first need to install ntfs-3g
yum install ntfs-3g

Open in new window


Make a directory where you would mount windows OS.


mkdir /windows

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35173679
Determine the partition where the Windows OS is located
df -hT

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35173684
Suppose you found that /dev/sda5 is the Windows partition then issue the following command

 
mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda5 /windows

Open in new window


And you are ready to use it.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35173695
Now when you do "cd /windows" you can see your windows files.

You can use them move, copy, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35173746
mkdir /windows 

Open in new window

Where should I create it? Please give me an example.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35173752
I have told you all these commands to be run on Fedora.  I presume you want to access Windows file system on Linux.  Issue this command, like all the others on the Fedora shell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35173772
Okay. After I run
 df -hT

Open in new window

Filesystem      Type    Size    Used     Avail    Use%      Mounted on
/dev/mapper/vg_hzh-lv_root
                           ext4    25G       2.2G    23G    9% /
tmpfs                  tmpfs  1004M   272K  1004M 1% /dev/shm
/dev/sda3           ext4      485M     31M     429M 7% /boot

Open in new window

Which one can I mount on? /dev/sda3 is boot area?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35173820
What happens when you do fdisk -l ?
It should show the Windows partitions.
Identify that partition and mount that.

Sample from my Windows 7 / Fedora 14 virtual machine:
[root@localhost ~]# df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sdb3              39G  3.2G   34G   9% /
tmpfs                 500M  272K  500M   1% /dev/shm
/dev/sdb1             248M   30M  207M  13% /boot

[root@localhost ~]# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 42.9 GB, 42949672960 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 5221 cylinders, total 83886080 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xfccb4200

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *        2048      206847      102400    7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda2          206848    83884031    41838592    7  HPFS/NTFS

Disk /dev/sdb: 42.9 GB, 42949672960 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 5221 cylinders, total 83886080 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x0002f388

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1   *        2048      526335      262144   83  Linux
/dev/sdb2          526336     2623487     1048576   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sdb3         2623488    83886079    40631296   83  Linux

[root@localhost ~]# yum install ntfs-3g -y
Loaded plugins: langpacks, presto, refresh-packagekit
Adding en_US to language list
Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package ntfs-3g.x86_64 2:2011.1.15-1.fc14 set to be installed
--> Finished Dependency Resolution

Dependencies Resolved

================================================================================
 Package        Arch          Version                      Repository      Size
================================================================================
Installing:
 ntfs-3g        x86_64        2:2011.1.15-1.fc14           updates        246 k

Transaction Summary
================================================================================
Install       1 Package(s)

Total download size: 246 k
Installed size: 616 k
Downloading Packages:
Setting up and reading Presto delta metadata
Processing delta metadata
Package(s) data still to download: 246 k
ntfs-3g-2011.1.15-1.fc14.x86_64.rpm                      | 246 kB     00:00
Running rpm_check_debug
Running Transaction Test
Transaction Test Succeeded
Running Transaction
  Installing     : 2:ntfs-3g-2011.1.15-1.fc14.x86_64                        1/1

Installed:
  ntfs-3g.x86_64 2:2011.1.15-1.fc14

Complete!

[root@localhost ~]# mkdir /windows
[root@localhost ~]# mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda2 /windows/
[root@localhost ~]# df -hT
Filesystem    Type    Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sdb3     ext4     39G  3.2G   34G   9% /
tmpfs        tmpfs    500M  272K  500M   1% /dev/shm
/dev/sdb1     ext4    248M   30M  207M  13% /boot
/dev/sda2  fuseblk     40G   14G   27G  34% /windows

[root@localhost ~]# ls /windows
autoexec.bat                  MSOCache       Recovery
config.sys                    pagefile.sys   $Recycle.Bin
dd9457ec45ec585684f2ab451ff0  PerfLogs       System Volume Information
Documents and Settings        ProgramData    Users
hiberfil.sys                  Program Files  Windows

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35173834
fdisk -l

Open in new window

Then nothing. Partition wrong in windows?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35173887
This command has to be issued in Linux.  What output did you see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35173933
Okay. Thanks for your kind help.
Now
[root@localhost Downloads]# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 120.0 GB, 120034123776 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 14593 cylinders, total 234441648 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00000080

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *       16065   162465344    81224640    7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda2       172732416   173756415      512000   83  Linux
/dev/sda3       173756416   234440703    30342144   8e  Linux LVM
/dev/sda4       162465345   172730879     5132767+   f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/sda5       162465408   172730879     5132736    7  HPFS/NTFS

Partition table entries are not in disk order

Disk /dev/dm-0: 26.8 GB, 26809991168 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 3259 cylinders, total 52363264 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00000000

Disk /dev/dm-0 doesn't contain a valid partition table

Disk /dev/dm-1: 4227 MB, 4227858432 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 514 cylinders, total 8257536 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00000000

Disk /dev/dm-1 doesn't contain a valid partition table
[root@localhost Downloads]# 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 400 total points
ID: 35173935
You appear to have two Windows partitions
/dev/sda1
/dev/sda5


Now you have to decide which one you are really interested or  both.

Do the remaining steps as mentioned above
0