Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login form in VB 2010 express

Posted on 2011-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello there...
I have been developing in MS Access for the last 10 year and frankly I don't understand VB...
I have an MDF File (MyMDFFile.mdf) and have a login form with two text boxes usernametxt and passwordtxt. I also have a an OKbtn and a Cancelbtn. within the MyMdfFile i have an accounts table, which stores all usernames, passwords and access levels.
What I want is the user to enter its username and password and then click the Okbtn. the OKbtn runs some type of code where it goes and check the username and password in the accounts table. and if ot maches it opens up the Mainform(Mainfrm).
Frankly, I have read a whole bunch of examples but nothing really walks me thru the process. I know how to do it in access but no clue in VBA.
Any help there???
0
Comment
Question by:raleon18
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 35173701
It might be a good idea to change the zone, or at least add the correct development zones (for VB) to your inquiry.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpha Au earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186148
As You Mention a MDF file, are you using SQL Server, or Access(MDB)??

if you are using SQL Server, you'll need to attach the MDF file to SQL Server and let the program (VB.net) connect to SQL Server.

and i think the following tutorial can help you
http://www.google.com.hk/search?q=vb.net+login+form+tutorial&hl=zh-TW&client=firefox-a&hs=jvC&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&prmd=ivns&source=univ&tbm=vid&tbo=u&sa=X&ei=bAqITZ2OGYyHcfys3bQM&ved=0CG0QqwQ
0