Solved

Wanted to replace 1280X800(wxga) with 1440x900 (wxga+). Is it compatible and work?

Posted on 2011-03-19
10
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My laptop already has 512 mb ati graphic card and intel graphic card for 14.1 inch laptop. Wanted to replace my broken wxga screen with wxga+ screen. Is it going to work?
0
Comment
Question by:mb2009
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35173770
Should work fine - if your laptop model had a screen with that resolution...  
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35174738
i have never seen anybody replace a laptop screen by another model...so i suppose it won't work
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35174741
you can always contact the manufacturer -  but i don't think they will be of much help
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35175627
Whats the make and model of the laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb2009
ID: 35177382
Make: hp pavilion dvi4-2100 laptop
HD HP BRIGHTVIEW screen.
 HP said the part no is  483261-001

wanted to replace wxga gloss with wxga+ matte?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:mb2009
ID: 35183655
Hi jamietoner,

Any updates?
--
mb
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 35184148
Bad news, looks like Hp only shipped this model with 1 type of screen and I can't find any other lcds that would work in the system.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35187029
as i suggested above..but i stand to be corrected
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb2009
ID: 35190566
Could you please provide me the link where I could buy this? I checked with HP. Its very expensive with HP. I checked ebay different types of screen comes for the same part no.

--mb
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35190854
0