Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help creating a variable/calculation field in a form in Access 2010.

Posted on 2011-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This seems like it would be pretty easy however I don't have much experience in forms.  I'm trying to create a form to display our prices depending on what fields are chosen.  I have 3 tables, Quantity, Stock, and Flavor.  Each table has a key field, a description field, then a number field.  What I'd like to do is display the description field as a combo box for all three tables, then calculate the number fields for those tables off of the description field chosen. So I could display the total amount at the bottom with only showing the description fields as the selectors.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Olson
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35174413
Look at sample Northwind database, which is included in Access.
Could you give tables structure and expected result (in Excel, for example)?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35176771
"as a combo box for all three tables"  -  maybe a combo box for each of the three tables?
0