Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have detected GenericPWS.y!cpu in files that appear to be recovery files.

Posted on 2011-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
The files are cdlogic_ret.exe,apprecoverylink_ret.exe, restorelink_ret.exe,creatorlink_re.exe, runlink_ret.exe, rtcdlink_r.exe, sysrecoverylink_ret.exe, and wizardlink_ret.exe.  All of these files are showing infected with the GenericPWS.y!cpu virus.  I did some research on this virus and read that it steals information. I would simply delete it except I found some forums saying that it may be a false positive on these files, so  now I am worried about deleting them out of quarantine.  I guess I need to know if I can delete these safely without effecting the system.
0
Comment
Question by:CDS-JBC
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 35175371
If the files are already quarantined your anti-virus software is preventing Windows use them anyway, so if your system is still behaving normally you can safely remove them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 35175474
Also turn system restore off and remove any snapshots, then turn it back on
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CDS-JBC
ID: 35201180
Thank you for your help with this.
0