Solved

Access forcing me to save every query.

Posted on 2011-03-19
17
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is more of an annoyance than anything. For some reason, Access has started making me save every query I make. Even if I just make it in design mode and never run it. How/where do you turn this off? I usually have a Yes, No, and Cancel button on the prompt to save when I close a query. What gives?

Thanks so much for any help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:G Scott
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
The only time I see this is when u have code currently running and  have done a "break' in the execution. With eh code "paused" I will just over and make a new query. If I try to code the query with the code "paused" then you will be forced to save query.  Let the code finish executing or stop the code execute before trying to close the query without saving.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:G Scott
Comment Utility
Hey HiTech. This is different. I can go into query design, add a table, select 1 field from that table and do nothing with it. Close the query and it prompts me to save it with only Yes and Cancel for the Save As options.

 I have done nothing but add this field.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Try rebooting your system (seriously) ....

mx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
Comment Utility
Yes, Joe is right.
You may have some code (DoCommand.SetWarnings false) which is interrupted, so DoCommand.SetWarnings true does not occur.
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
What version of Access including SP level?

Does it happen ion all database or just this database?

If only for just this database then  flag may be stuck that indicates code is executing.
1)Try  compacting the database
2) Try decompiling the VBA code with the /decompile command line switch.
3) Import all the object into a new blank database.

Note: With Access 2000 (EXE) your same issue. Also I had a database think it was compliled (an MDE).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:G Scott
Comment Utility
mx...I had done that already before I posted.

What is weird though is after reboot the original DB was still doing it so I created a new DB, imported everything into it from the non working one, and it is working fine now. This has happened a few times for me and that's why I finally posted to see if there was any sequence of events that started this.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<mx...I had done that already before I posted.

What is weird though is after reboot the original DB was still doing it so I created a new DB, imported everything into it from the non working one, and it is working fine now. This has happened a few times for me and that's why I finally posted to see if there was any sequence of events that started this. >>

  In the screen shot you posted, the dialog is a "Save is" (and no a save).  So it was not just a prompt for saving, but for whatever reason, it thought you had read-only access to the original query object.  So any change triggered a "save as".

  Some form of DB corruption obviosuly as importing to a new DB cleared it up.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
ExpertOnNothing:, Whta version of Acess are you using?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:G Scott
Comment Utility
HiTech - 12.0.6536.5005 SP2 MSO 1.2.0.6535.5002

This has been very strange indeed.
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
Sound like a corrupted database to me.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried running Office Repair ?

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:G Scott
Comment Utility
mx - I have not, as of yet. This was happening on my home laptop. I will try that when I get home. I have moved on with the new DB, but I would still like to figure it out. I shall return with whatever result I get.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
ok.thx.mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:G Scott
Comment Utility
Hey mx, the repair did it. I didn't think of doing that because when I imported everything into a new DB it worked just fine. Strange indeed.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
We kind of got lucky I must admit.  However, I have seen Office Repair fix things.

good deal.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:G Scott
Comment Utility
Kind of like that decompile routine you enlightened me on the other day. I came | | this close to trying it, just to try it.

Thanks again mx.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Well, I've had Decompile fix a lot more issues than Office Repair.  Whatever it takes I guess.

You are welcome ...

mx
0