Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net book recommendations.

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi there;

I am using VS 2010, and have a brief knowledge regarding ASP.NET.

I want you to recommend me a book, having self describing examples. I have a knowledge of PHP but not MS Web solutions.

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 1000 total points
ID: 35174130
Hi, Please refer the book ASP.NET 2010 Unleased. It is very useful to learn asp.net.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35175813
What about examples?

Does it have easy to understand exmaples?

Kind regards.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Agarwal
Anurag Agarwal earned 1000 total points
ID: 35175955
jazzIIIlove u may go for wrox publication Asp.net 4.0, its very simple and easy to under stande with lots of eamples of each and every codes and syntax. The best part is example is in both language C# and VB.net whichever helps u.
If u r a beginner go for
Beginning ASP.NET 4: in C# and VB
else choose this
Professional ASP.NET 4 in C# and VB
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35177090
ah, I already executed the "return" statement for ASP.NET 2010 Unleashed.
0