?
Solved

CPU Upgrade path for a GateWay GT5468...

Posted on 2011-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Et al,

I am working on a Gate Way GT5468 and it really looks like the CPU chip is fried.  The CPU chip is a:
   Pentium Dual Core E2160 Processor
   1.80GHz/1M/800/06
   Socket is a 775 Type

I chatted with GW and found out that this CPU is no longer available and finding it is going to be a pain (My words not GW's).  Before 'dialing for dollars' I thought I would run this by the experts and see if anyone knew of any other options in the way of upgrading the CPU to a faster model.

Does anyone have any experence with this?
Is there a newer 775 Socket CPU that can replace this older chip?

Inquiring minds would like to know...

Rojosho
0
Comment
Question by:rojosho
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekyguy earned 1600 total points
ID: 35173882
Gateway may no longer carry these, but there a lots of 3rd party sites that will still sell the replacement parts for older computers.
Here is one source for your machine:  GW CPU replacement
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 400 total points
ID: 35173893
I seriously doubt that any current CPUs are compatible. OEM motherboards usually have limited CPU support since the BIOS is not updated to support more recent CPUs. Your best bet is a used CPU on eBay. I checked and there are quite a few available.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 35173907
Tekyguy and Willcomp,

Some very good ideas.  I will have a look at these and get back to you.

Rojosho
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35173912
Hear is a 2nd source for the same CPU type, but not exact part:  Same CPU sources

These guys have a few upgrade CPU's.  But I'd call them, and have them make sure your specific motherboard model will take the faster CPUs: CPU Upgrade options:

  Intel Pentium D 925 3.0GHz/4M/800MHz Skt 775 Dual Core CPU       $129.00
  Intel Pentium D 930 3 GHz 800 MHz 4 MB Skt 775 Dual Core CPU       $159.00
  Intel Pentium D 945 3.40GHz/4M/800MHz Skt 775 Dual Core CPU       $199.00
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35173976
There are some bios updates on gateway's site...this may enable the newer CPU's to be used.  Just make sure you get the bios for your motherboard - they list 3 motherboards for that system:
Gateway Bios updates
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 35174045
Guys,

Thank you for your input, it was spot on.  I found what I needed on Ebay.

I am closing this case... Chow,

Rojosho
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35174050
Great.  And good luck.  Don't forget to award points :D
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 35174109
Great Job!!!
0