[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Services will not let me enable or disable

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running XP Pro SP3. When I go to services, some of the services that should of started up on start up are not started. When I try to start the services I recieve an error. The error is error 5 access is denied. Ive tried this logging in as local admin of the PC and also domain admin. Ive ran a registry cleaner. It found over 2000 errors, I repaired the errors. I kept running the registry cleaner untill all errors were repaired. Ive ran a ComboFix also. The LAN icon inside of Network and Connections is also missing. I cannot get a connection when trying to use IE or Mozilla Firefox. But, I can ping google.com and also 8.8.8.8 .

Reinstall of Windows is not an option.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35173996
What services are not starting?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DIIRE earned 2000 total points
ID: 35174014
The LAN icon is most likely missing because the service it needs hasn't started.

If the pc is still connecting to the LAN the fix below should work.  It's for Win2000 but essentitally to apply the security settings for services via GP it's pretty much the same.  Otherwise make a new OU with a non restrictive GP and it should overwrite any current settings.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/256345/EN-US

If the pc can't connect to the LAN - I'd try to remove it from the domain and then changing local system policy to allow access or otherwise use system restore to restore to before the problem occurred.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35176245
You said you ran Combofix as well. Could you please post the logs of Combofix that you ran. What Anti-Virus is running on you system?

Try MalwareBytes as well because I suspect malicious infection on the system. Just make sure you update it before running it.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35214137
Please read my Article on RogueKiller - it has some options (3, 4, 5)  for resolving the additional problems that rogue processes will often create.

Make sure that you "Scan" and then "Delete" (if needed).

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html (Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name)
0