Solved

Trouble getting Subreport to work in VB Windows Form

Posted on 2011-03-19
12
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Windows Form that uses Windows ReportViewer for displaying a report.  The report is similar to a master - detail report in that it displays employee information and displays dependent information as a subreport.  I am getting an error saying the subreport can not be displayed and I don't know why.  I've included the code below and the report definition:

DataSet: EmployeeListingDataSet - contains two tables, Employee and Dependents
ReportViewer1: Contains EmployeeListing.rdlc

EmployeeListing.rdlc Information
========================
Report Paramenters: None
Report Data Source: EmployeeListingDataSet_Employee
A List is used in the report for displaying the Employee Data
List Properties:  Data Set name: EmployeeListingDataSet_Employee; Detail Grouping: EmployeeID

Dependents Subreport Properties: Name: EmployeeListingDependents_subreport;  Subreport: EmployeeListingDependents;  Paramters: Parameter Name - EmployeeID; Parameter Value - Fields!EmployeeID.Value

EmployeeListingDependents.rdlc Information
=================================
Report Parameters: EmployeeID
Report DataSource: EmployeeListingDataSet_Dependents
A Table is used to display Dependent info
Table Properties: Data set name: EmployeeListingDataSet_Dependents;  Filter: Fields!EmployeeID.Value = Parameters!EmployeeID.Value

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Imports Microsoft.Reporting.WinForms

Public Class EmployeeListing
    Private Sub EmployeeListing_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        'TODO: This line of code loads data into the 'EmployeeListingDataSet.Dependents' table. You can move, or remove it, as needed.
        Me.DependentsTableAdapter.Fill(Me.EmployeeListingDataSet.Dependents)
        'TODO: This line of code loads data into the 'EmployeeListingDataSet.Employee' table. You can move, or remove it, as needed.
        Me.EmployeeTableAdapter.Fill(Me.EmployeeListingDataSet.Employee)
        AddHandler Me.ReportViewer1.LocalReport.SubreportProcessing, AddressOf DependentsSubreportProcessingEventHandler

        Me.ReportViewer1.RefreshReport()
    End Sub

    Public Sub DependentsSubreportProcessingEventHandler(ByVal sender As Object, _
     ByVal e As SubreportProcessingEventArgs)
        Dim rptDataSource As New ReportDataSource("EmployeeListingDataSet", Me.EmployeeListingDataSet.Dependents)
        e.DataSources.Add(rptDataSource)
    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dyarosh
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RADONE242
ID: 35184327
Could you use one table for dependents then just group this table by employee eliminating the need for a sub table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 35185149
I can try but I need to add another "subreport" for employee history and joining thAt data with the employee and dependent data gets tricky.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RADONE242
ID: 35188812
So this is a listing of employees with two sub reports, one for dependents and one for the employee history?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 35189932
Correct.  Right now I am just trying to get the first subreport to work.  Can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:puffdaddy411
ID: 35190982
Does the data from your main report list object from "Employee" populate correctly (with the subreport error below each employee info)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 35191139
I'm not sure what you are asking.  The field that is used to connect the main Employee Report with the Dependent Subreport is shown on the Employee Report.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:puffdaddy411
ID: 35191197
What I meant was, if you removed the subreports and only had one report with your List object as your described here:

===========================
A List is used in the report for displaying the Employee Data
List Properties:  Data Set name: EmployeeListingDataSet_Employee; Detail Grouping: EmployeeID
===========================


Will the LIST ONLY display correctly?  I'm just starting from the beginning to get an idea of everything going on.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:puffdaddy411
ID: 35191271
My next question would be, can you test the functionality of the objects in your subreport by creating a temp/test report?  Maybe filter it by on employeeID.....just to see if all your groupings/settings/filters work in the table within your subreport.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 35191319
Yes,  Currently the Employee Section of the Report displays fine and is correct for each employee.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
puffdaddy411 earned 500 total points
ID: 35191458
I think I see the issue.


        Dim rptDataSource As New ReportDataSource("EmployeeListingDataSet", Me.EmployeeListingDataSet.Dependents)
        e.DataSources.Add(rptDataSource)


The "EmployeeListingDataSet" should be "EmployeeListingDataSet_Dependents".  You just need to specify the table by adding "_Dependents" to your dataset string.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 35192659
I can't thank you enough.  I can't believe it was such a simple solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:puffdaddy411
ID: 35192674
You're Welcome!
0