Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time Zone descriptor needed in Col B

Posted on 2011-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Column B needs time zone descriptor also.

Example UTC -5:00 Central Time, US.  
Also the plus(+) or minus(-) sign in front of the zone should be stated explicitly.


my sheet >> https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApGg6c9aeywQdGZ5VzcxZHljZkJjQmJ5Y2hJMFgzYUE&hl=en
potential examples >> http://www.michaelapproved.com/articles/timezone-dropdown-select-list/

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Curt Lindstrom
ID: 35174191
I think I got this working now. I'm just fixing up the descriptor table a little

Curt
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 35174224
You're amazing!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Curt Lindstrom
ID: 35174263
Thanks, glad to help. Next question seems to be well in the hands of user 5111.

Curt
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35174271
I need to understand this.
Are we updating the info at google?
Do we save it back there?
What happens if more than one users save it with different updates?

In any case I think we should be posting the results in this forum because the sheets may be deleted from google and this question looses its functionality.

Saqib
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Curt Lindstrom
ID: 35174318
You are right Saqib. The only reason I haven't posted anything back was that question was accepted after I updated the google spreadsheet and before I got back to the question. The solution also becomes somewhat irrelevant in this case since it will only work on the google spreadsheet. Anyway using the now updated version:

Tables changed in sheet3 to add a description i A and Time Zones in B
enter in C2
=if(A2="","",mid(text(now()+vlookup(B2,sheet3!A:B,2,false)/24+5/24,"'Weekday 'EEE"),8,10))
and copy down
enter in E2
=if(A2="","",text(now()+vlookup(B2,sheet3!A:B,2,false)/24+5/24,"hh:mm:ss a"))
and copy down
enter in F2
=if(A2="","",text(now()+vlookup(B2,sheet3!A:B,2,false)/24+5/24,"HH:mm:ss"))
and copy down

Cheers,
Curt
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Curt Lindstrom earned 2000 total points
ID: 35174352
This is a copy of the google spreadsheet which currently is working. It will not work properly in Excel bu all formulas used in this question and related questions can be seen.

Curt
Select-Time-Zone.xls
0