Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint InfoPath 2010 cannot query External List.

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created an External content type and associated it with a list.  I have tried using different tables to verify that it isn't something with the SQL table and I still can't get past this issue.  I'm sure it's something trivial that I am doing wrong, but everytime I attempt to customize an External List infopath form and query for data I recieve the error below.  I have tried setting the EIR field which I'm assuming is the External Item Reference with no avail, as well as just querying the entire data connection with no settings..  It simply will not allow me to query for data.


The query method on the Document object failed.
InfoPath cannot run the specified query because of an application configuration error. The External Item Reference is missing. To fix this problem, contact the form designer or application administrator.


Thanks a bunch!
0
Comment
Question by:Dustin99352
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 35175985
What authentication method is used for the data connection and web site?

If you aren't using Kerberos and are using Windows Authentication it might be a problem wherein you can use the data connection on the web page but not in InfoPath because windows credentials cannot be relayed.

Of the top of my head I can't think of any other reason unless you somehow have set the permissions for the data connection to tightly restrict it's usage.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Dustin99352
ID: 35176827
I am using Kerberos.  I have validated that I can view the list, filter it, and add/remove items.  I'm sure it's something I've messed up in creating the BCS connection or something like that, but I just can't figure out what.  Please let me know if there is anything else I should try.  Thanks a bunch!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 35177694
I haven't used the new BCS connections in 2010 yet (I'm just transitioning from 2007) so I haven't had to configure any yet but as it happens I might be next week.  Did you recheck all the settings for the BCS?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 35185637
I think you are trying to use the default data connection of the form that does not support the query method. The form by default is only setup to update or insert one item on the list.
You can setup a second recieve data connection to the same list if you want a way to query and display the list in your form.

Hope that helps.
0