Solved

Sendkeys problem

Posted on 2011-03-19
6
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm trying to automate a repetitive task and having trouble.  I'm using "Sendkeys", but I think Javascript might be getting in my way.

When I tab to the size area (see attached picture) and send a down arrow key, it assumes 4x6 and runs some code when I need to choose 8x12. Size Options
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 35174151
have you tried using the elements of the webbrowser control ratehr than sendkeys.  SendKeys is quite unreliable as it relies upon an application not losing focus or repainting.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_25082070.html

http://vbcity.com/blogs/jatkinson/archive/2009/12/12/programmatically-entering-and-data-using-the-webbrowser-control.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 35175983
I see what you're saying robberbaron.  I'm looking for the equivalent of your links for Visual Basic 6.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:satsumo
ID: 35176035
Could you get a handle to the dropdown list and send it a CB_SETCURSEL message?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 35176046
Not quite sure what you mean, the code behind the dropdown is:

            <div class="addsizes">
            Choose from more print sizes:</span>

            <select name="lstSizes" onchange="javascript:setTimeout('__doPostBack(\'lstSizes\',\'\')', 0)" id="lstSizes" class="dropdown">
      <option selected="selected" value="0">--add size--</option>
      <option value="3">4x6</option>
      <option value="2">3.25x5</option>
      <option value="262">4x4</option>
      <option value="7">4x5.3</option>

      <option value="263">5x5</option>
      <option value="8">5x6.5</option>
      <option value="4">5x7</option>
      <option value="264">6x6</option>
      <option value="9">6x8</option>
      <option value="265">8x8</option>

      <option value="5">8x10</option>
      <option value="10">8x10.6</option>
      <option value="211">8x12</option>
      <option value="266">10x10</option>
      <option value="6">10x13</option>
      <option value="72">10x15</option>

      <option value="1">Wallets(4)</option>

</select>
            </div>
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
ID: 35176823
try sending four "8" characters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 35177536
Brilliant!!!
0