Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to display wordings in vertical in excel?

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an excel spreadsheet. The headers during designed are vertical displaying. However, when I sent it out the wordings in the headers becoming horizontal. How can I do to display the wordings in the header column vertically?
0
Comment
Question by:kaka0
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 35174126
could you please provide a snapshot. didn't got your question
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lee555J5
lee555J5 earned 400 total points
ID: 35174175
To format text vertically, right-click the cell or row and select Format Cells.... In the top right of the Alignment tab, select the vertical "T e x t" or click and drag the red angle indicator (see attached image).

What do you mean "when I sent it out"?

Lee


Excel-Align.png
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 1600 total points
ID: 35174251
You may try to Insert a text box in your sheet. Type in a textbox, then you can rotate the textbox.


Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 1600 total points
ID: 35174338
You may see the attached file to look into many ways to do what you want.

Sincerely,
Ed
Sample.xlsx
0