Solved

Screensavers are now obsolete?!?!

Posted on 2011-03-19
7
827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hey there, this may be a stupid question, but what is the purpose of screensavers anymore?

I thought they were used to prevent burn in images on screens from happening, and also to prolong the pixel life on LCD monitors so they are constantly changing rather than being stuck displaying one color.

Is there any disadvantage of turning off the screensaver and just leaving your computer monitor(s) on all the time, if power consumption was not an issue?

Looking for some clarification on this thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:steve07x
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kpmartin
kpmartin earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
Screensavers to prevent burn in on CRT monitors aren't necessary on LCD monitors.  Occasionally an LCD monitor will act similar to a burn in but it is transient.  The onyy real real reason for them now IMHO is entertainment.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Raneesh Chitootharayil earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, no, you don't need a screensaver on your computer. In reality, screensavers haven't been a necessity for many years now! Advances in display technology and the advent of energy-saver monitors have virtually eliminated the need for screensavers. Its not a good idea to keep the screen on for long time, as it could count the life of your LCD/LED; its better lock the session and power off the screen, when you are not near to your computer for sometime, end of the day completely shutdown the computer.

i hope the below article will give you an idea on screensaver

http://ezinearticles.com/?Screensavers:-What-Are-They-And-Do-I-Need-To-Use-One?&id=79936
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, screen savers are still valid but their role is not as important as in the past. Now days most systems are being more power wise. Therefore monitors are in power save after 15-30 minutes of inactivity. So while the screen saver may start before the monitor enters power save it doesn't help very much. And with flat panel monitors being the norm, they recover from power save much faster then the older CRT type. However if you going to leave the monitor on all the time (i.e. no power save on the monitor), you should still configure a screen saver to avoid potential issues with permanent imaging or "burn-in".
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:steve07x
Comment Utility
Alright, so I can leave my blank desktop up for 12 hour sessions unlocked, since no one is going to access it, and it will not destroy the pixels in the monitor?



And before you ask why I dont just shut it off 1)i have things downloading and
                                                                          2)i have server apps (ftp,telnet) that need to be up
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve07x
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the responses, dont know which one is the best since they are all right! xD
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steve07x
Comment Utility
The great appeal of EE is the fact that I can think of something thats kinda trivial and will irk me all day but relieve it once I rush to the comp and ask away :P
0
 

Expert Comment

by:getperkin2
Comment Utility
They shouldn't call them screen savers anymore. They should call them screen shows or something. I like to let my pictures do a slide show. I rarely turn my machine off. I just put it in standby.
0