Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install a WD800 into a new Dell Insptron

Posted on 2011-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I got a new Dell Inspiron and would like to use an additional, internal hard drive from the replaced machine?  It had been added as a D drive several years ago.  When I took the cover off the new machine, the connectors are very different.  The old machine had XP and the new machine has Windows7.  Can anyone tell me if this will work and how to connect it?  Is there a special cable to convert it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:schowning
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 35174215
It sounds as if the old drive is IDE and the new system is SATA. If your motherboard has an IDE cable, you can plug it in there. If it does not have a cable but it has a header, you can connect it with your own cable. If you only want it as a secondary data drive, the easiest thing to do is to buy an external hard drive enclosure or dock and plug it in USB.

Lee
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 35174421
Newer Inspiron desktops do NOT have any IDE connectors, so you can't simply install the drive.

You can, however, use one of these simple adapters and connect the drive to one of the PC's SATA ports:   http://www.amazon.com/SATA-IDE-Drive-Interface-Adapter/dp/B002PN8B1A

Alternatively, you could simply buy a new MUCH higher capacity SATA drive for ~ $50  [Here's a 1TB drive for $60:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136490 ]

If there's data on the old drive you want to save/copy to the new system, you can easily do that with one of these very-handy-to-have USB bridge devices that let you connect both IDE and SATA drive from either desktops (3.5" drives) or laptops (2.5" drives):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002&cm_re=SATA_to_USB-_-12-232-002-_-Product
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schowning
ID: 35180860
Thanks!
0