Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fibre Channel Networking and multipathing on Linux

Posted on 2011-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys

I am wondering if you guys can point me to some good resources on fibre channel networking and multipathing on linux. In addition I would appreciated any information on how I can get up to speed with SAN technologies, zoning etc.

Any feedback would be highly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tuxracer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35175132
Multipathing is usually handled through the vendor specific software, PowerPath for EMC, not sure the other SAN vendors.

Are you looking for a broad definition of information, or for a specific guide to a specific type of SAN?
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 35175169
Do you have hardware already that you are trying to understand, or are you in the proces of evaluating hardware for use on a project?

Why don't you tell us what you are trying to achieve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuxracer
ID: 35175213
Hi Guys

Sorry for not being clear at all. I do apologize.  I am looking for information on any typical SAN itself. Something that I can use to make reference to on how it all works. eg zoning, setting up access to LUNS. In addition I was looking for lots of information for multipathing on Linux. Any good resources that you guys recommend would be really beneficial.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 35176657
Well some things are simple (e.g. zoning) and others not (e.g. LUN access).

Zoning is implemented by the switch(es) and is a simple filter mechanism (this is zones101!) that allows/disallows access to a endnode(devices) depending on how the zone is setup.

LUN access aka LUN masking is implemented differently and using different terminology by the different manufacturers and therefore its not easy to give you a simple answer on this one.

I guess you have already looked here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storage_area_network, IBM's Redbook and HP's SAN Configuration Guide have lots of good stuff in them (if you stay awake long enough!  :-) )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tuxracer
ID: 35179913
Excellent! Thanks. Great resource.
0