?
Solved

AIX boot Issue

Posted on 2011-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When I rebbot my AIX server P520 running AIX 5.3TL11. It never comes back up. When I check the console from HMC its stuck at SMS menu, If I press "X" the AIX boots up again.

What setting has to be changed such that my AIX server boots up and dont get stuck at SMS menu after every reboot.
0
Comment
Question by:mnis2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35174900
Hi,

there are two possible reasons:

1)
You configured "Boot to SMS" in the partition's profile ( "Settings" tab).
Change this to "Normal Mode" and save the profile.

Now reboot, but not via AIX commands like "shutdown -r" or "reboot", but by shutting down the LPAR via HMC, then activating it via HMC.
Choose the profile you just updated for booting. This profile will become the default one in the future, so that the partition will boot normally from now on, even when rebooted via "shutdown -r" or "reboot".

2)
You set "Multiboot" to "Yes" in SMS. With Multiboot enabled the LPAR will always go to SMS, regardless of the profile setting.

Turn Multiboot off in SMS at next reboot!

wmp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomunique
ID: 35175399
I'm not sure what "x" refers to.  (I don't have sms up in front of me).
Check your bootlist when you have the system up.

This defines the order of devices to search for a bootable system.
You may want to search the CD before the hard-drive. for example.

as root:
#  bootlist -m normal -o

a "-" indicates no device defined, and it will go to SMS at boot.  That said, this probably isn't the case as you're able to find the device fairly quickly, although X may be to scan ..dont recall

run lspv to find your rootvg volume.. (if it's mirrored, use both hdisks)
to set it..
bootlist -m normal -o  hdiskA hdiskB   (whatever's appropriate for your hdisks)
You'll get output similar to:

# bootlist -m both -o hdisk5        (see man pages for bootlist command )
hdisk5 blv=hd5
hdisk5 blv=hd5

blv = boot logical volume

Tom


0