Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert pdf file to txt or rtf file

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to convert a pdf file into either txt or rtf file, but how?  How can I do this without paying for it?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kpmartin
ID: 35174378
You can do that with Foxit PDF Editor free edition I believe.  It's been a while since I used it but pretty sure you can do that.
kevin
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35174434
If document is not encrypted, you can copy and paste text with Adobe Acrobat Reader. You can also do it with new LibreOffice:
http://www.libreoffice.org/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 35174471
There are quite a number of free "PDF to Text" extractor programs around.
I don't normally suggest this, but have you googled "free pdf to text"?
Obviously you would be looking for one that has been tried and tested by experts and recommended as good, reliable, free from adware, and easy to use.

Unfortunately it is a long while since I tested any of these, but this was one that I tested and it worked for most PDFs:
http://www.a-pdf.com/text/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
teirrah7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35174875
You can download Adobe Reader 9 for free, and it has a command in the File menu to save as text any file you can open in Adobe Reader 9.
0