[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is likely cause "Remote host said: 452 Too many recipients received this hour"? can it be fixed? how?

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
What is likely cause "Remote host said: 452 Too many recipients received this hour"?
Can it be fixed? I use Yahoo Mail
I expect this be on the receiving end, and the receiving server considers email from me spam
Don't know exactly, though, what the most likely cause of the error is.
I had been able to send email to these recipients until about 3 weeks ago.
I can received email from *them*
0
Comment
Question by:selena_vella
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:selimfelex
ID: 35174993
yahoo servers has a limits for emails per huor in order to prevent users form sending spam
u can send up to 100 email per hour  from one account , also the reciepts count has a limit in the message it self
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
LingerLonger earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219424
It's also possible that the recipient ISP has a throttle in place to limit how many messages it receives from a sending source in a given period of time. In this case, the sending source is yahoo.com, so if this throttle is in place to limit how many messages can be delivered to your destination from yahoo.com, you could be in trouble, as there are obviously a lot of email addresses @yahoo.com in the world.
This would have to be something controlled/adjusted from the recipient's side of things, not yours, however.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:selena_vella
ID: 35220302
My only other comment/question is whether someone can some intentionally or unintentially be sending spam to my recipient's server the make it think I am spamming... and if that's the case... is there any other solution than just wait? Or trying to contact each recipients server's postmaster to see iit is spammed by my email?? Yikes what a hastle.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:LingerLonger
ID: 35221920
It's not that they think you're spamming, they're throttling yahoo.com. And spammers regularly create fake addresses @yahoo.com, @hotmail.com, @gmail.com, etc. - all of those free services - to send their spam from.
Like I said, there's nothing you can do to control the recipient's server, unless you manage it directly. The policies you're being affected by are likely set at their ISP's level, and the logic behind the throttling is a closely guarded secret of the ISP - they don't share the logic, they don't share when they make changes, it's essentially voodoo. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:selena_vella
ID: 35224357
Thank you for all your helpful comments!
0