Solved

Outlook + SSD = problems : is this still a fact?

Posted on 2011-03-20
6
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Regarding issues a couple years ago with SSD's causing problems in Outlook 2007.

Is this still an issue, or has a 2007 upgrade fixed it? Will Outlook 2010 (released since the problems were reported) have the same problem?

I have an Intel X25-M 160GB on order and have an Office 2010 license.
0
Comment
Question by:p-plater
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The SSD/Outlook freeze/stuttering issue is not a problem with Windows 7 or with Vista SP2.

If you're still using XP, you can eliminate the issue by disabling prefetching for that drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
Comment Utility
I have XP sp3 and will probably upgrade in 6-12 months.
No word on whether Outlook 2010 is any different?
How do I disable prefetching - please provide link or quick instruction?

Many thanks for help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
The issue is improved with the cumulative update from Feb 2009 but it's unlikely o be hugely different due to the way in which outlook reads/writes data to local stores.

It's a well documented issue here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940226
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
XP with SP3 should be okay as long as you have the Office 2007 service packs installed.

Together these provide all the fixes Microsoft has released relative to this issue, and should give you reasonable performance with Outlook.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
"How do I disable prefetching - please provide link or quick instruction?"

How to disable Prefetch.

1. run "regedit";
2. goto [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\PrefetchParameters\EnablePrefetcher];
3. Set the value to 0
4. reboot.


0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
Comment Utility
That tells me all I need. Many thanks.
0