Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

automatic refresh of access 2003 database

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a local  access 2003 database on my computer. This data base colects a data from external Oracle
databases on a sale in companiy, trough a pass-trough queries and then trough append queries puts data in tables in local database.
I crated a form for refreshing a database and with clik on a button DB is starting to refresh. What I would like now is to set up a database to refresh it self automaticlly.
During the night because refreshing sometimes tjkes to mžuch time and recsources on my computer. So my questionis is there a way to set up my database to refresh automaticlly !
0
Comment
Question by:adisz
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35174459
You can use timer event on form for collection data, but I prefer to use windows sheduler for starting Access macro from command line:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209207
Macro can call sub with nesessary actions and can close db after it. You can also compact DB from command line.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35174475
You can use the On Timer Event of your Main form to do the automatic refresh. Ju

See the link below:

http://www.blueclaw-db.com/access_event_programming/timer.htm

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 35410251
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0