Solved

Access DB is growing fast

Posted on 2011-03-20
11
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have an Access database with about 15 users. The backend database is growing fast.
What can I do to prevent this?
Tx
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35174751
Have your users are added/deleted a lot of data? If you compress backend, is it returned to normal size?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sihar86
ID: 35174753
I think you have many record too in your table.
What is the table that have sharp growth?
Can you mention how many tables do you have and its usage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonmic
ID: 35174800
It's a DB with 38 tables. One of the tables has about 7.000.000 records (5 fields) but this one is not growing, is used only to read. There's also a table with transactions (add and edit) with about 220.000 records. Every year i do an archive.Something i can do a compact and repair DB and then the size is +/-0,5Gb. The problem is that the DB is rarely available, it runs 7 days on 7 and 24 hours on 24.
Tx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sihar86
ID: 35174828
since you have many record in your table and accesed in periodically.
big size is normal.
Why big size is matter for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonmic
ID: 35174844
Because if the size of the DB the 2GB exceeds, he's not usable.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sihar86 earned 300 total points
ID: 35174862
The possible solution is:
1. Stay in your current database
- try to check structure of your database, if any column that never used and you can delete it.
- repair and compact database more frequently

2. Backup and migrate to other database that support larger file.
There is database that you can use free.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 200 total points
ID: 35174913
If you don't want to move to SQL server, split your tables into different databases and link to your front end, but SQL server is the appropriate path. 2008 free edition can grow to 10GB.

http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/editions.aspx

Chris B
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35175894
"The problem is that the DB is rarely available, it runs 7 days on 7 and 24 hours on 24"

I cannot emphasize enough that ... you need to find a way to do a Compact & Repair (and backup) ...Daily!

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonmic
ID: 35175911
Hi DatabaseMX,

I can build a utility that on a certain time send a message to each user to logoff. If they don't logoff i can start a module "LOGOFFDB" with a timer of 10 minutes. If they don't logoff the module will automatically close all the users and do the compact and repair DB .

Tx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35175928
In short, that is what I have ... Forced Shutdown ... that applies to approx 25 db's.

It's built around this free tool:

http://www.peterssoftware.com/fsd.htm

Many other cool things on Peter's site also.

The best preventative maintenance you can do on an Access db is C&R.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonmic
ID: 35175967
Tx
0