Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to apply license key

Posted on 2011-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

When I try to apply the license for ESXi 4.1, I get the below error message.

This key cannot be assigned - features in use (see enclosed pic for details).

Note: this is my personal LAB environmnet.

Thanks in advance.
features-in-use.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35175713

check this article out:

Enabling license downgrade by disabling features
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010433
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35177665
"Mcse2007", if you were using your host & vCenter as 'trial'(I assume), you probably had no license installed, thus giving you 60days to trial all features. When you apply the free (vsphere hypervisor) license, it is a 'downgrade'. As such, you will need to follow the KB presented by "ActiveDirectoryman".

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35177707
If it say it is downgrade, I will lose some useful features am I ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35177720
Yes. So, if you still wanna test, don't install your license yet.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 500 total points
ID: 35177732
I believe the problem is that you are trying to apply the "free" hypervisor license while the host is connected/managed through vCenter server.  You can't use the free license on hosts connected to vCenter Server.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35177750
That, and more than likely, several other features :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35360273
thanks guys
0